Thank you for your consideration...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Vickyhere, May 23, 2008.

  1. Vickyhere Senior Member

    Italian
    I would like to say thank you to a person for something she wrote about me in her email to me.

    >>>
    Thank you for you considerations.
    <<<

    Does it sound well?
     
  2. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    București
    Romanian
    Thank you for your consideration.

    No final "s."
     
  3. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Stoke on Trent
    England and English
    It also depends what it is, consideration sounds a little formal, more like what you would say to a person "considering" you for a job.

    your kind thoughts
    your ideas
    kind words
    might fit better, depending on exactly what you are thanking her for.
     
  4. Vickyhere Senior Member

    Italian
    Right, but she wrote many things about me. Maybe it should be better in this way:

    Thank you for yours consieration.

    ???
     
  5. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    București
    Romanian
    Ah, I see. I think in this case Suzi br's suggestions are a lot more appropriate.
     
  6. Vickyhere Senior Member

    Italian

    Right, Suzi br.

    She talking about my professional profile and I need to keep quite formal my answer.

    >>>
    Thank you for yours consideration, very appreciated.
    <<<

    What do you think?
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2008
  7. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Stoke on Trent
    England and English
    If this is a professional exchange, then your consideration might work. (Don't add that extra "s" to yourS .. )

    But you are keen to have a plural because she said a range of things, so thank-you for your feedback or input or idea or comments would fit the bill more than consideration, I expect.
     
  8. El escoces Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    English - UK
    How about "thank you for your compliments"? Achieves the desired plural, and is the same as saying thank you for your kind words.
     
  9. Vickyhere Senior Member

    Italian
    Sorry guys, I did not give you my thanking for your help.

    At the end I chose "compliments".

    Thanks Suzi br
    Thanks El escoces
     

Share This Page