Thank you for your kind consideration?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by nautilus1, Jun 18, 2009.

  1. nautilus1 New Member

    English
    People use "Thank you for your kind consideration" all the time. What does it REALLY mean?
     
  2. lian.alon22 Senior Member

    US
    US-English
    It depends on the context. When I use this, it is usually when I apply for something. I always thank them for considering me for the post.
     
  3. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    Yes, context is necessary.

    "Consideration" may mean the act of considering someone for a post as lian.alon22 says. It can mean other things as well. Please give us examples of one or two situations in which you have heard it used.

    (See: Context and Background.)
     

Share This Page