Thank you for your quick reply.

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Jenawen22, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. Jenawen22 Senior Member

    Michigan
    United States, English
    How would I say "Thank you for your quick reply" or even "I appreciate your quick response" in Italian. The context is a business fax to the Vatican.

    Something like; "Grazie per la Sua riposta rapida"?

    "La ringrazio molto per la Sua risposta rapida"?
     
  2. fabry2811

    fabry2811 Senior Member

    Sicily/Rome
    Italy - Italian
    Vi ringrazio per la Vostra tempestiva/pronta risposta
     
  3. Jenawen22 Senior Member

    Michigan
    United States, English
    I'm not sure if I was clear enough. I want to thank my contact for his previous quick response.

    Also why Vostra instead of Sua?
     
  4. fabry2811

    fabry2811 Senior Member

    Sicily/Rome
    Italy - Italian
    Vostra is quite formal and is more indicated in this case.

    As I can see, you are sending this fax to the Vatican, not to a friend.

    Quick: veloce (informal)
    tempestiva/pronta (formal)
     
  5. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Unless you have one specific person--like your contact to the Vatican--to whom you are sending this (for example, a Signor XXX), then you would use "Vostra" to apply to the Vatican (or department or whatever) as a whole.
     
  6. fabry2811

    fabry2811 Senior Member

    Sicily/Rome
    Italy - Italian
    Thanks Brian. You've been more exhaustive than me!
     
  7. Jenawen22 Senior Member

    Michigan
    United States, English
    I do have a specific contact I am working with.

    I guess I am still confused on Vostra vs Sua.

    Vostra is plural maybe??
     
  8. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Yes, "Vostra" is plural and refers to a group of people, i.e. the Vatican, or a committee or a department. "Sua" is singular. If you are working with a specific person, use "Sua" and everything going along with it, e.g. verb conjugations, personal pronouns, and what not.

    In this case, Fabry's translation would be: La ringrazio per la Sua tempestiva/pronta risposta.
     
  9. Jenawen22 Senior Member

    Michigan
    United States, English
    Grazie mille!
     
  10. mailpaga Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian - Milanese
    "Vostra" can be even used for a single person, it is very formal. It is very common in South of Italy (less in the North) as a form of respect (eg. old people).
     
  11. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    One more adjective: sollècita (but we do not write the accent mark).

    GS
     

Share This Page