1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Thank you for your understanding.

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by JB, Feb 21, 2006.

  1. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    I'm making up signs that say (in English): This row is reserved for the press only. Thank you for your understanding.

    I also have them in a few other languages. My Italian translation is: Questa fila e reservata per La Stampa. Grazie di la sua comprenzione.

    I know this is pretty literal. Does it make sense in Italian? Is it the way a sign in Italy (at La Scala, forse) would read?
    I'm a beginner in Itealiano. Comments appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2014
  2. winnie

    winnie Senior Member

    italy, italian
    i'd suggest 'Fila riservata alla Stampa. Grazie per la comprensione'
    or ' Posti riservati alla Stampa. Grazie per la comprensione'

    in the second option 'posti' means 'seats'

    HTH
     
  3. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    Mille grazie.
     
  4. Dafne79 Junior Member

    Italy
    I would say:
    <br>"Grazie della collaborazione"
    <br>or "Vi ringraziamo della collaborazione (e ci scusiamo per gli eventuali disagi arrecati)"
    <br>
    I've never heard "Grazie della vostra comprensione"

    Ciao a tutti!
     
  5. dclare6 New Member

    English
    How would you say:

    "Thank you for your understanding during this time?"
     
  6. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    Grazie per la sua/tua comprensione durante questo tempo.(literally)
     
  7. dclare6 New Member

    English
    grazie mille!!
     
  8. Purple&Silver New Member

    Uk
    Italian
    Non hai mai sentito 'grazie della vostra comprensione'?!
    Forse sarebbe meglio dire grazie PER la vostra comprensione o grazie della comprensione, ma in italiano si dice e si usa. Sicuramente in questo contesto è molto più indicato dire 'grazie della collaborazione' come giustamente scrivi tu, ma usare 'grazie della comprensione' non è sbagliato. Almeno, secondo la mia modestissima opinione.
     
  9. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Decisamente in questo caso la dizione corretta è "Grazie della collaborazione", poiché si sottintende "si prega di non sedersi". I giornalisti non sono fosforescenti, ovvero non si possono identificare, ed effettuare un controllo capillare non è molto elegante (in Italia spesso lo fanno, e sappiamo bene perché….:(), quindi ci si affida alla correttezza a collaborazione del pubblico.
    Diverso darebbe "We are sorry to inform you that tonight show is cancelled due to XY's illness. Thank you for your understanding" in questo caso " grazie della comprensione" è la traduzione corretta.
     
  10. drugobob

    drugobob New Member

    Italiano
    I agree! Fila riservata alla stampa. grazie per la collaborazione. ("La Stampa" is a famous Italian newspaper)
     

Share This Page