Thank you very much for your kind words. It's very kind of you.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Thomas1, Jun 20, 2007.

  1. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hola, :)


    I need to translate a few words of thank you, but I don't speak Spanish at all.

    Here is what I need to have translated:
    Thank you very much for your kind words. It's very kind of you.

    I gave it a shot and this is my very poor (and first ever) translation:
    Muchísimas gracias por tus bonitas palabras. Es muy amable por tu parte.

    Could you please help me out and tell what you think of my attempt and what it should look like in Spanish?


    Gracias por adelantado,
    Tom
     
  2. cvilla Senior Member

    Costa Rica, Spanish
    Muchísimas gracias por sus bellas palabras. Muy amable de su parte.
     
  3. Malevo

    Malevo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina, Spanish
    Muchas gracias por tus amables palabras. Es muy amable de tu parte.
     
  4. Nory_britgirl

    Nory_britgirl Senior Member

    Cordoba, Argentina
    Argentina, Español
    I think you're translation is not bad, but maybe it would sound more natural like this: "Muchas gracias por tus lindas palabras. Es muy amable de tu parte".
     
  5. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Muchas gracias por sus lindas palabras. Es muy amable de su parte.

    Saludos,
     
  6. aldana_mara Senior Member

    argentina spanish
    Hi!
    You can say:
    Muchas gracias por tus lindas/cálidas palabras. Es muy amable de tu parte.

    I hope it helps.
     
  7. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Thank you all! :)

    Some follow-up questions:
    Is there any real difference between
    bellas palabras
    lindas palabras
    amables palabras
    cálidas palabras?

    Are su/sus formal equivalents of tu/tus? Are they plural?

    Tom
     
  8. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    su/singular=tu
    sus/plural=tus

    Saludos,
     
  9. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Thanks. :)
    I think I expressed myself wrong. I know about the object. What I'm interested in is: are su and sus used with plural subject (or with both singular and plural or only singular)? (my dictionary translates them as your but it doesn't specify the number).

    tu/tus for the second person singular
    su/sus for the second person plural??? Are they formal? Would they sound strange if I used them to a person who earlier on employed tus in a message for me?

    Saludos,
    Tom
     
  10. anthodocheio

    anthodocheio Senior Member

    "Su" goes with "usted"; the formal "you", or otherwise is the third person of singular.
    In spanish to speak formally you use the third person of singular, not the plural..

    I hope that helps..
     
  11. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Su is only use for a singular subject /same with tu
    Su is formal and if the person has already employ tu/tus I will used it also.
    tHe reason we used "su"/sus" is because without knowing "formality/respect" is always first for us.

    I hope this helps,
     
  12. nohablo Senior Member

    English - USA
    Esperaba que alguien respondiera a la pregunta arriba. Me gustaría saber las diferencias entre los cuatro adjetivos y cuándo utilizarlos. (I wanted to say "I too would like to know..." but I couldn't figure out where to put "también".)

    Muchas gracias de antemano.
     
  13. roadjunkie Junior Member

    Spanish
    Yo no distinguiría mucho entre "bellas" y "lindas", salvo que "bellas" es más formal, las dos se usan como "nice". "Amables" se parece más bien a "kind" y "cálidas" a "warm". Ah, y en ese contexto diría "Yo también querría saber ...¨"
     
  14. nohablo Senior Member

    English - USA
    Muchas gracias, roadjunkie, por tu respuesta rápida y útil. Te estoy muy agradecida.
     

Share This Page