Thank you very much!

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Venezuelan_sweetie, Mar 1, 2007.

  1. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Hi there,

    I bumped into this: "Thanks in advance / thank you", but I'd like to take it a step further: How do you say "Thank you very much" in your language? These are the ones I know:

    In Spanish:
    - Muchas gracias.
    - ¡Muchísimas gracias! (Familiar, as in "thank you so very much")

    In French:
    - Merci beaucoup.
    (There's another way with "remercie", but I can't remember it)

    In Italian:
    - Molte grazie.

    In Portuguese:
    - Muito obrigado/a.

    In German:
    - Danke schön. (I think...)

    In Filipino:
    - Maraming salamat sa iyo. (Not sure about that one)

    Could you please add your languages (if different), and/or correct my sentences?

    Thank you very much! :)
     
  2. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    In Finnish:
    Kiitos paljon/Kiitoksia paljon/Paljon kiitoksia
    Kiitos hyvin paljon/Kiitoksia hyvin paljon/Hyvin paljon kiitoksia

    The reason for the three alternatives is that the word "kiitos" can be also in plural, and if it is in plural, then there are two different word orders possible.
     
  3. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Interesting! Thank you very much for your contribution.

    And, are they all just as common? Is any of those more suitable for more formal/informal situations? (Would it be too much if I asked you for a word-by-word English translation? :eek: Please...?)
     
  4. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Hi Sweetie,
    Vielen Dank! / Vielen herzlichen Dank! (Viel = many/much)

    "Herzlich" can mean, "sincere", "cordial", "hearty" etc. So I guess it would literally be something like "many sincere thanks".

    Cheers,
    GEmatt
     
  5. Pando

    Pando Junior Member

    Helsinki
    Finland: Swedish, Finnish, English
    Swedish:

    The most common way to say it:

    Tack så mycket!
     
  6. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Thanks, Matt. I first thought of something with "Vielen", but... :rolleyes:
     
  7. Pando

    Pando Junior Member

    Helsinki
    Finland: Swedish, Finnish, English
    Kiitos paljon ~ Thank you a lot
    Kiitoksia paljon ~ Thank you's (in plural) a lot
    Paljon kiitoksia ~ A lot of thank you's (in plural)
    Kiitos hyvin paljon ~ Thank you very much
    Kiitoksia hyvin paljon ~ Thank you's (in plural) very much
    Hyvin paljon kiitoksia ~ Very much thank you's (in plural)


    It's a word for word translation and not an attempt on proper English.
    In my opinion the most common is either
    Paljon kiitoksia or Kiitos paljon
    and the first one would be slightly more formal than the latter.
     
  8. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Waow, thanks!

    And, when you say "thank you's", do you mean plural thanks, or plural you's (listeners)? (Sorry, I don't know Finnish, but I'd like to ;) )
     
  9. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    In the local dialect here (Zurich Swiss-German, Züritüütsch) it would be

    Merci viilmol

    Merci is the French influence, and viilmol comes from the German vielmals, literally many times, but basically profuse or profusely.

    GEmatt
     
  10. JasonPK New Member

    Beijing
    China,Chinese
    In Mandarin:
    非常感谢(fei1 chang2 gan3 xie4)

    感谢=thanks
    非常=very
     
  11. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    It is the plural of the word "thank". Actually, in the Finnish phrase, "you" is not mentioned. Of course, it can be mentioned; if there is a singular "you" then the word is "sinulle", and if there is a plural "you", then the word is "teille". This word that shows to whom you are giving the thanks is placed last in the phrase.

    But Sweetie dear, the Finnish language is not at all impossible to learn, we all have once learned it.
     
  12. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Thanks for the explanation AND for your kind words of encouragement. I certainly admire you guys... Speaking Finnish since childhood! :eek: :D :p
     
  13. Lilla My Senior Member

    French also :
    Merci mille fois
    (Thanks thousand times)
    Je vous remercie infiniment (I thank you no end (or something like this ;)))
     
  14. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Thank you! Now I remember the other one: "Je vous remercie immensement", or something like that (sorry, I suck at French... :eek: ). Is that used as well?
     
  15. Abbassupreme

    Abbassupreme Senior Member

    California, U.S.
    United States, English, Persian
    Persian:
    Kheyli mamnun= Thanks a lot, thank you very much.
    Kheyli motshakkeram= I'm very thankful/grateful.
    Kheyli sepaasgozaaram= I'm very grateful.
    I'm not sure if this is actually used in Persian, but one could probably say it and it would still make sense. Don't quote me on this, though. I'm really not sure:
    Hezaaraan tashakkor= A thousand thanks.

    I'm positive on the ones above it, though.
     
  16. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    You can also say:
    grazie mille
    mille grazie
    grazie tante (maybe this one is less used, or used with a different tone).
     
  17. Pando

    Pando Junior Member

    Helsinki
    Finland: Swedish, Finnish, English
    Oh, yes of course. I'm so used to think of the word kiitos as thank you that I overlooked the fact it doesn't specify you in Finnish. Thank you (no pun intended) for pointing that out!
    Of course Finnish isn't impossible to learn, but what we gain with quite logical pronouncement is lost with our tough grammar.
     
  18. Honour Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Türkçe, Türkiye
    In Turkish;
    Çok teşekkürler. (Many thanks)
    Çok teşekkür ederim. (Thank you very much)
     
  19. Lilla My Senior Member

    Never heard this. "infiniment" sounds better, but it's very formal. :)
     
  20. tie-break Senior Member

    Also in french: "je vous remercie beaucoup".
     
  21. JanWillem

    JanWillem Junior Member

    the Netherlands
    Netherlands / Dutch
    In Dutch:
    hartelijk dank (a bit oldfashioned, it's the translation of the German 'herzlichen Dank'
    'heel erg bedankt' & 'ontzettend bedankt' are more common.
     
  22. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    In Hindi :
    Bahut bahut dhanywaad

    In Malayalam :
    Valarey nan.n(d)i
     
  23. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    In Vietnamese:
    Cảm ơn rất nhiều.
     
  24. Kerous LEE Junior Member

    Canton CHINA
    China Chinese
    Chinese:非常感謝你
    Japanese:どうも ありがとうございます
     
  25. zaigucis

    zaigucis Senior Member

    Riga
    Latvian, Latvia
    Latvian:

    Liels paldies (Great thanks)
     
  26. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    hvala mnogo / mnogo hvala
    (also possible: hvala
    puno / puno hvala)
     
  27. tanzhang Senior Member

    Florida
    PHILIPPINES - Tagalog and English
    In Tagalog:

    Thank you very much - maraming salamat
     
  28. DonManuel_CH

    DonManuel_CH Senior Member

    Bern, Switzerland
    German / Switzerland
    In Swiss German (dialect):

    -Merci viu mau!
    -Dankä viu mau!
    -Vilä Dank!
     
  29. CheMongolfiera New Member

    Jersey
    U.S.A
    Formally in italian you would say "Ringrazio", which translates to "I give you thanks".
     
  30. CheMongolfiera New Member

    Jersey
    U.S.A
    In Mandarin Chinese the word for thanks sounds like "Sheh sheh". The pronunciation is tricky and I am a begginer.
     
  31. Qcumber Senior Member

    UK English
    Holá
    Tagalog:
    Maráming salámat. [to an equal or an inferior]
    Marámi póng salámat. [to a superior]

    Adding sa iyó "to you [sg.]" or sa inyó "to you [pl.] / [polite sg.]", and developing them is only used when you want to make a special mention of the person addressed.
    e.g.
    At higít sa lahát, maráming salámat sa iyó, mahál kó.
    = And above all, many thanks to you, my love.

    At hígit sa lahát, marámi póng salámat sa inyó, kátaás-taasán na alkálde mayór, pára sa inyóng túlong sa ámin.
    = And above all, many thanks to you, noble governor, for your help (to us).

    Wait for native speakers' comments. :)
     
  32. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Or, less formally; "çok sağ ol."
     
  33. victorq New Member

    Canada Germany
    Hi sweetie
    I recently traveled to Prague Czech republic so
    how about in Czech

    dekuji prevelice

    (with an accented r)
    Spanish is much easier than German Engish or...
    You must be having fun with these translations and contacts
    Hope to travel once to Venezuela
    Saludos
    Victor
     
  34. suslik

    suslik Senior Member

    USA, Atlanta
    Estonia, estonian
    In Estonian:
    Thank you very much - Suured tänud
    Thank you - tänan väga
     
  35. dn88 Senior Member

    pl
    Polish:

    "Bardzo dziękuję" or "Dziękuję bardzo".
     
  36. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian: Labai ačiū

    Slovenian: Hvala lepa
     
  37. wantonzeus Junior Member

    Los Angeles
    Chinese, Hong Kong
    In Cantonese:

    吾(ng)該(goi)晒(saai)
    Used when someone does something (a favor) for you.

    多(doh)謝(je)晒(saai)
    Used when someone gives you something (a gift).

    *But remember that the two phrases are strictly spoken. They should not be used in writing, especially in formal or academic settings.
     
  38. jonquiliser

    jonquiliser Senior Member

    Headquarters
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    Galician: moitas gracias (although, according to a rather new reform of the RAG, it should be "grazas" ;)); moitísimas grazas.
     
  39. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    București
    Romanian
    Romanian: [Vă] Mulţumesc foarte mult !

    The word in brackets means "you" - plural form, since that's considered polite. We don't necessarily use it though.
     
  40. barbiegood Junior Member

    Denmark
    Hungary and hungarian
    Hungarian:

    Köszönöm! - Thanks
    Köszönöm szépen! - It means thank you very much, yet it says "thank you beautifully" or something similar
    Nagyon szépen köszönöm! - Thank you ever so much
     
  41. cuzza Senior Member

    England, English
    In malagasy it's "misaotra betsake"
     
  42. dakotabrett Senior Member

    English (United States)
    In Juttish (my family's language): Manne tak (Not sure if I'm spelling it correctly, it's pronounced: mah-nuh tahk)
     
  43. xeneize

    xeneize Banned

    Sardinian: gratzias meda

    Corsican: a ringrazziavvi / a ringrazziatti
     
  44. xeneize

    xeneize Banned

    catalan: gràcies/ merci

    also in romanian there is mersi, in colloquial speech.
     
  45. jonquiliser

    jonquiliser Senior Member

    Headquarters
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    Is that Jutlandic?
     
  46. tom_in_bahia Senior Member

    Teixeira de Freitas, BA, Brasil
    South Florida/Phoenix-Tucson/the Adirondacks. Native of North American English
    In Haitian Creole: Mèsi anpil
     
  47. dakotabrett Senior Member

    English (United States)
    Whatever you want to call it. ;)
     
  48. jonquiliser

    jonquiliser Senior Member

    Headquarters
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    I asked because I was curious about the language and tried to google it, but found nothing, only that Jutic and Jutlandic seemed to be different names for the same language - so I thought maybe you meant this language... ;)
     
  49. doman

    doman Junior Member

    Vietnam
    Vietnam, Tiếng Việt (Vietnamese)
    in Czech,
    "Dekuji prevelice" is Thank you extremely, but not common !
    Dekuji / Thanks !
    Dekuji moc / Thanks a lot!
    Moc krat dekuji / Thank you very much!

    in Vietnamese,
    Cám ơn rất nhiều !
     
  50. dakotabrett Senior Member

    English (United States)
    It's called 'jysk' in Juttish and I think 'jydsk' in Danish. It's actually one of the most closely related languages to English, and the Jutlanders' speech had an enormous influence on English as (I believe) they conquered a large part of the British isles for some time.

    Juttish (jysk) is now only spoken by very elderly people in Jutland and in the Midwestern United States. I know quite a few expressions in the language that my grandma has taught me, but I'm never quite sure of how to spell them since she never learned to read or write in her first language.
     

Share This Page