Thank you very much

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Farinacci, Dec 15, 2004.

  1. Farinacci New Member

    Miami, Florida USA
    English, Spanish
    how do you say "Thank you very much" in italian????
  2. mimitabby

    mimitabby Senior Member

    usa, english
    how about Mille Grazie (1,000 thanks)
  3. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Ti/Vi/La ringrazio tantissimo


    Grazie tante
  4. Spicy Senior Member

    Italy -I like English French and German
    Grazie mille
    Grazie molte
    Mille grazie
  5. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    US, English
    Why ironical?
  6. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Because it's an expression we use to mean the opposite!

    A = Ho comprato i biglietti per il concerto di Vasco Rossi
    B = Ne hai preso uno anche per me, vero?!
    A = No :eek: ... mi sono dimenticata!
    B = Grazie tante (sometimes grazie tanto)
  7. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    US, English
    Never serious? Regardless of the tone of voice? I must have said it (and meant it) so many times, not knowing... :eek:
  8. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    It is better to avoid "grazie tante" in a polite context, best forms are "grazie mille" or as Silvia suggested "Ti/Vi/La ringrazio tantissimo"

  9. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    US, English
    Grazie mille, silviap and ddt! :D
  10. PietroBR New Member

    Portuguese Brasil
    Just a question about the sarcastic remark
    "Grazie tante!"
    is the equivalent of
    "Thanks a lot!"?
    (with the sarcastic tone of course)
  11. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    English (American)
    It seems so, PietroBR!

  12. Grtngs

    Grtngs Senior Member

    In my opinion the tone of the voice is very important. If you say grazie tante and it's clear that you mean it, no one will doubt that you are grateful and not sarcastic.

    Just my 0.02

  13. Giannaclaudia

    Giannaclaudia Senior Member


    I agree with you the tone of the voice makes the difference. If I say it in a soft and gentle voice, it means that I'm really very grateful.
    If the voice is a bit harsh, maybe I am annoyed.
  14. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    English (American)
    Same as in the English "Thanks a lot" then. The sarcasm or annoyance is all in the tone of voice. :)

  15. leenico

    leenico Senior Member

    U.S.A. english
    You could say "thanks for nothing," and not have to worry whether the tone of your voice conveys the message.
  16. urizon9

    urizon9 Senior Member

    Ciao! Grazie-inter., esprime ringraziamento, gratitudine, riconoscenza: g. di tutto; g. di cuore; g. TANTE!; g. mille!; g. infinite!; mille g.!; molte g.!;(De Mauro).Can´t you say all those things ironically, if you want to, or am I mistaken here?
  17. Grtngs

    Grtngs Senior Member

    I agree completely.

  18. mad_eye New Member

    Philippines- Filipino
    wat is the difference between tante and tanto?
  19. xander2k Junior Member

    grazie tante = tante grazie = many thanks

    grazie tanto = thanks very much

    Alex :)
  20. mad_eye New Member

    Philippines- Filipino
    Ah..Thanks for the help..or should I say Grazie Tanto..
  21. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    "Grazie tanto" :confused: :confused: :confused:
    Perdonami, Alex, ma anche se usato come interiezione, 'grazie' è propriamente un sostantivo femminile plurale (da 'grazia'), e a me risulta che si dica "tante grazie" o "grazie tante". ;)

    'Tante' is the feminine plural of 'tanto'. And in my opinion you can't say "grazie tanto", but only "grazie tante".

    You are absolutely right, urizon9, in fact you can say ironically just 'grazie' too:
    "Dice che lui sarebbe arrivato prima! - Grazie, ha l'automobile!"

Share This Page