1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

" Thanks awfully"?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sambistapt, Aug 10, 2007.

  1. sambistapt Senior Member

    RIO DE JANEIRO
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Hello amigos!:)

    Does it seem odd to any of you? I´m posting this query because I´ve heard from a couple of foreros that it seems so...

    Thanks in advance;

    Sambista:cool:
     
  2. tepatria Senior Member

    Onondaga, Ontario
    Canadian English
    Thanks awfully is an expression that was used quite commonly in Britian when I was a child (slightly after the middle ages). Awfully means very,very much in this context. People were awfully good, cars were awfully expensive, so it also meant very, very... more than just very
     
  3. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    It doesn't seem particularly odd to me.
     
  4. nichec

    nichec Senior Member

    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Oh, probably an AE thing then :)

    Don't worry about it;

    nichec:cool:

    :D
     
  5. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    It's certainly a BE thing.

    P.G. Wodehouse characters say "Thanks awfully", and so does a character in James Joyce's Dubliners.
     
  6. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I don't think it's in common use. You certainly wouldn't hear it in a pub in Derby.
     
  7. domangelo Senior Member

    United States English
    We have a tendency to use all kinds of adverbs and adjectives to mean very or much:
    terribly good, awfully nice, pretty ugly. It's not particularly precise, but it is frightfully common.
     
  8. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I haven't heard this recently.
     
  9. notdominique Senior Member

    Paris
    France, French
    What do AE and BE mean ? I am quite ignorant !
     
  10. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    I don't think so; ignorant people are not interestd in learning. :)

    AE: American English.
    BE: British English.
     
  11. notdominique Senior Member

    Paris
    France, French
    Thank you for your explanation SwissPete, and for comforting me too !
     
  12. KHS

    KHS Senior Member

    As an American, I think of "Thanks Awfully" as British. I read somewhere that TA (also Ta-Ta, meaning thank you) came from Thanks Awfully. I also think of Ta and Ta-Ta as being British. (Does anyone use them these days?)

    Karen
     
  13. Matching Mole

    Matching Mole Senior Member

    England, English
    "Thanks awfully" would be regarded as upper class, it's hard to even think this phrase without a posh accent. Not only that, but it's dated, I doubt if even the Queen would say it these days ;)

    I can only imagine hearing it today in mocking tones.

    By the way, "ta" meaning thanks is still very common, however, "ta-ta" never meant thanks, it means goodbye, and would now be considered either baby talk or dated slang.
     
  14. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    The impression on me is certainly dated - the Wodehouse context would be perfect.
     

Share This Page