Thanks for the heads up…

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by fima13, Oct 4, 2006.

  1. fima13 Senior Member

    Spanish/Catalan - Spain
    Hi!

    Could you help with the meaning of this expression "Thanks for the heads up"

    Thanks again!

    Regards.
     
  2. epovo

    epovo Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Gracias por el aviso.
     
  3. CatStar Senior Member

    Madrid
    English, Ireland
    It means thanks for the warning,
    thanks for letting me know in advance,

    Cat
     
  4. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hi
    My try:
    Gracias por el aviso/la información etc por adelantado.
    Cheers.
     
  5. fima13 Senior Member

    Spanish/Catalan - Spain
    Thanks you all!
     
  6. Sr. Moose

    Sr. Moose Senior Member

    Frostbite Falls, Alces and English
    Depende del contexto, pero lo que me viene es Gracias por 'acceder a'/'consentir en' algo o, a veces, simplemente el ánimo.

     
  7. alacrancita75

    alacrancita75 Senior Member

    Pal otro la'o
    English
    Wow, I thought that "thanks for the heads up" was an American phrase, but apparently it's just as common in Ireland and the UK!
     
  8. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Don't know about Ireland, but I've only ever heard it spoken by American colleagues I work with. The expression really grates on me!
     
  9. alacrancita75

    alacrancita75 Senior Member

    Pal otro la'o
    English
    Yeah, there are plenty of American expressions that I'd rather people not say, although this one doesn't bother me that much.

    One other phrase with "up" in it, which differs in meaning depending on which side of the Pond you're from: "knock up" --
    In England, if you say "Oi, can you knock me up in the morning?" it refers to waking someone with a knock on their bedroom door.
    In America, it means : "Hey can you impregnate me in the morning?"
    :D :eek:
     

Share This Page