1. WARNING: The forums will close for maintenance for 30-40 minutes starting at 10 am US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 4 pm in most of Europe).

thanks for your/the information

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Baby-Kauri, Feb 25, 2010.

  1. Baby-Kauri New Member

    Japanese
    This is a question from one of my colleague, which
    I could not answer.

    Which sounds more natural to native speakers in daily conversation,
    "Thanks for your information."
    or "Thanks for the information. "?

    or Can both be OK?
     
  2. Muwahid

    Muwahid Senior Member

    الغرب
    U.S. English
    The second one. I've never heard someone use the first, not to say it's wrong, but you would tell right away it sounds strange.
     
  3. Baby-Kauri New Member

    Japanese
    > Muwahid

    Thank you for your reply.
    Is the first one strange when it is used in replying email.

    !
    IS "Thanks for your reply" also strange?
    Should I have said, "Thanks for the reply" ?
     
  4. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Information is impersonal and reply is personal (I'm making this distinction up, but it seems useful here). So it sounds a little more natural to speak of "the information" but "your reply."
     
  5. Baby-Kauri New Member

    Japanese
    Copyright,

    Sorry for my late response!
    Thank you for your reply:)

    It helped me to understand the subject well!!!
     
  6. Happyweekend Senior Member

    Canada
    Korean
    Oh. I always thought information could be used to mean the act of giving information to somebody, therefore we could say "your information"
    I just looked it up and didn't see it (my definition) on the dictionary.

    Is that really not used?
    I guess that maybe the reason we can't say thanks for your information.

    Do speakers agree?
     
  7. EStjarn

    EStjarn Senior Member

    Spanish
    Information (n) can be used in that sense. This is from AHD: 4. The act of informing or the condition of being informed; communication of knowledge: Safety instructions are provided for the information of our passengers.

    The phrase for your information (abbreviated FYI) seems to exemplify that sense. However, when thanking someone for some information, it is not, I'd say, the proper one.
    As suggested in post #2, I think it may be used, but in special contexts only. Say there are three people A, B and C who you want to thank for having contributed information in different degrees. You start by saying, Thanks for the information, A. I appreciate it. Then you turn to B and C and says, Thanks for your information too, guys.

    (Real-world example here.)
     

Share This Page