1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Thanks in advance / Thank you.

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Outsider, Nov 21, 2006.

  1. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    How do you say these two phrases, which are quite useful in a message board, in your language?

    Desde já agradeço. ;)
     
  2. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    Thanks in advance - Hvala unapred / хвала унапред
    Thank you - Hvala (ti/vam) / хвала (ти/вам).
     
  3. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Arabic:

    Thanks in advance: شكرًا سلفًا (shukran salafan)
    Thank you: شكرًا (shukran)

    German:

    Thanks in advance: Danke im Voraus.
    Thank you: Danke
     
  4. Julia76 Senior Member

    Spain
    In Spanish:

    Thank you in advance: Gracias por adelantado. / Le doy/damos (depending on the subject being one or several, respectively) las gracias de antemano.

    Thank you: Gracias.
     
  5. Etcetera

    Etcetera Senior Member

    St Petersburg, Russia
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    In Russian:
    Thanks in advance = Заранее спасибо (Zaranee spasibo)
    Thank you = Спасибо or, less frequently, Спасибо вам/Вам/тебе.
     
  6. In French you could say "D'avance, merci" or "Merci d'avance", or just plain "Merci".

    In Turkish I know you can say "Simdiden tesekkürler", literally "from now, thanks". You can also use "sagol". Sorry, I don't have the accents on my keyboard.
     
  7. parakseno

    parakseno Senior Member

    Romania
    Romanian, Romania
    Romanian:

    Thanks in advance - Mulţumesc anticipat.
    Thank you - Mulţumesc.
     
  8. Marga H Senior Member

    Poland,Polish
    In Polish:
    Thank you:Dziękuję.
    Thanks in advance:Z góry dziękuję.
     
  9. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Urdu/Hindi:

    Pehle se shukriyaa

    Gujarati:

    pele thii dhanyavaad

    (or if you're Muslim, you'd use Jazakallah to express "Thanks" usually :D. I do anyway :))
     
  10. larosa Junior Member

    Hungary, Hungarian
    In Hungarian:

    Thank you = Köszönöm
    Tnank you in advance = Előre is köszönöm.
     
  11. avalon2004 Senior Member

    Merseyside, England
    UK- English/Spanish
    Greek:
    Thank you: Ευχαριστώ [efkharistó]
    Thanks in advance: Ευχαριστώ εκ των προτέρων [efkharistó ek ton protéron]

    Catalan:
    Thank you: Gràcies (also mercès)
    Thanks in advance:Gràcies per endavant

    Basque:
    Thank you:[SIZE=-1] Eskerrik asko
    [/SIZE][SIZE=-1]Thanks in advance: Eskerrik asko aurretiaz (I think)

    Italian:
    Thank you: Grazie
    Thanks in advance: [/SIZE]Grazie in anticipo

    Portuguese:[SIZE=-1]
    Thank you: Obrigado/a
    Thanks n advance: Obrigado/a de antemão[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=-1]

    [/SIZE]
     
  12. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    There's also شكرًا مقدمًا shukran muqaddaman.
     
  13. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    In Finnish:
    Kiitos etukäteen/Kiitän etukäteen
    Kiitos/Paljon kiitoksia
     
  14. Lemminkäinen

    Lemminkäinen Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    Norwegian:

    Thank you: Takk
    Thanks in advance: Takk på forskudd/forhånd (though it'd probably sound a bit better if it had been reworded).
     
  15. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    or:
    Z góry dzięki.

    Marga's version is more polite (more like thank you in advance).

    Or:
    Merci par avance.


    This looks (sounds?) very similar to our tak which means yes. :)



    Tom
     
  16. jippie Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Dutch living in Mexico
    In Dutch:

    Bij voorbaat dank

    Dank je wel / Bedankt
     
  17. Lemminkäinen

    Lemminkäinen Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    Well, if that word is pronounced with a short 'a', then I guess they're pronounced the same :)
    The two k's signify a short preceding vowel; if there only was one, it'd be pronounced with a long 'a' - which would mean 'roof' or 'ceiling' ;)
     
  18. kewongjapan Junior Member

    english
    Malay: Terima kasih.
     
  19. spakh

    spakh Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Anatolian Turkish
    şimdiden teşekkürler , sağol
    with accents:)
     
  20. cosmopolitantes New Member

    Seoul
    Korean/ South Korea
    I am from south korea. You can say '미리 감사드립니다'(mi-ri gam-sam-d-rip-ni-da) for 'Thank you in advance'. And '감사합니다'(gam-sa-hap-ni-da) for 'Thank you'. But those two sentences are pretty formal, so it's ok to say '고맙습니다'(go-map-sm-ni-da), which means 'Thanks' in every situation.

    sorry for lousy phonectic signs :(
     
  21. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,
    The phrases above are indeed correct.
    But there are a few other possibilities:

    Thanks in advance:
    - Dank bij voorbaat.
    - Alvast bedankt.

    Thank you:
    - Dank u (more formal than 'dank je')
    - Dank u wel (more formal)


    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  22. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Outsider, could you please give the Portugal translations here as well? :)

    I assume Desde já agradeço stands for Thanks/thank you in advance but how about Thank you?

    Z góry dziękuję,
    Tom
     
  23. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    "Thank you" is Obrigado if the speaker is a male, and Obrigada if the speaker is a female.

    Desde já agradeço is just one possible translation of "Thanks in advance". There are others, like (unoriginally) Agradeço desde já. :)
     
  24. Also: Заранее благодарю.
     
  25. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
  26. zaigucis

    zaigucis Senior Member

    Riga
    Latvian, Latvia
    Latvian:
    Jau iepriekš paldies/paldies
     
  27. roh3x2n Senior Member

    Fars
    Farsi

    They don't thank anyone in Advanced.
    just kidding.


    Qablan tashakor....
     
  28. JerryNone Junior Member

    America English - U.S.A.
    Greek ( τV XλληνικV [ ta elinikV ] ):
    εLχαριστοbμε (efharisto`me) = WE thank you
    eυχαριστώ (efharist`) = I thank you
     
  29. JerryNone Junior Member

    America English - U.S.A.
    Is that regular Portuguese or Brazilianized Portuguese?;)
     
  30. illerdi Senior Member

    Dublin, Éire
    Basque Country, Euskara
    Basque:

    Thanks in advance: Eskerrik asko aldez aurretik

    I think this one is better.
     
  31. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    If you mean this



    I think it's Portuguese everywhere.
     
  32. bjervell New Member

    Lier, Norway
    Norwegian
    Enig :)

    I think one will usually find 'Thanks in advance' written as 'På forhånd takk'. It is pretty common in written form, but spoken it would sound rather formal. At least to my ears :)
     
  33. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Panjabi:

    Pahle ton dhanvaad/shukriya

    aggon dhanvaad karna--to thank ahead
     
  34. BlueWolf

    BlueWolf Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Italian

    Thank you: Grazie
    Thank you in advance: Ti/La/Vi ringrazio in anticipo (sounds a little formal anyway. I think we usually say simply grazie in both cases)
     
  35. eastlife

    eastlife Junior Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese/China
    In Chinese:

    先谢了/谢谢(你)
     
  36. John-Paul Senior Member

    Voorhees, NJ USA
    The Netherlands
    Dutch: Bij voorbaat dank.
     
  37. prtzllife Junior Member

    Seoul, Korea
    English (US)
    Personally, in Québec I think people use more "Merci en avance" Anglicism? Perhaps. But "Merci d'avance" sounds fine too.

    For a Québécois's ears "merci par avance" sounds awkward. Could be a Québec-France difference though.
     
  38. Smurfan

    Smurfan Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish
    In Swedish:

    Thanks in advance = Tack på förhand
    Thank you = Tack
     
  39. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    And, what about "thank you very much" in your language?

    I'm opening a new thread for that, here. I'd truly appreciate your help, guys...

    Thanks in advance! ;)
     
  40. ezi Junior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Czech
    Thanks - Děkuji or Díky (less formal)
    Thanks in advance - Předem děkuji or Děkuji předem
     
  41. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    In Malayalam :

    MunkuTi nan.n(d)i
     
  42. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    In Vietnamese:
    - Thanks in advance: Cảm ơn trước
    - Thank you: Cảm ơn
     
  43. akéfa Junior Member

    Belgium, Dutch/Flemish
    I'd rather say "Dank bij voorbaat". Adding "voorbaat" in front of the sentence sounds a bit odd to my Flemish ears. :)

    I often say plain "Merci" in informal situations or "Bedankt". I never say "Dank je wel" but I do use it in more formal conversations, eg. "Dank u wel!"
     
  44. coconutpalm

    coconutpalm Senior Member

    Shanghai, China
    Chinese,China
    We just say 谢谢xie4 xie4, which leaves the "in advance" out.
     
  45. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian

    Thanks in advance - iš anksto dėkoju, iš anksto ačiū
    Thank you - ačiū, dėkoju, dėkui
     
  46. suslik

    suslik Senior Member

    USA, Atlanta
    Estonia, estonian
    In Estonian:
    Thanks in advance: Ette tänades
    Thanks: tänan
     
  47. Mac_Linguist Senior Member

    English and Macedonian
    In Macedonian:

    Thank you in advance - Однапред благодарам
    Thank you - Благодарам

    In informal situations one can replace "благодарам" with "фала".
     
  48. Abu Bishr Senior Member

    Afrikaans, South Africa
    Hi All

    Afrikaans:

    Thanks in advance = By voor baat dankie

    Thank you = Dankie

    Thank you very much = Baie dankie
     
  49. _Me Na_

    _Me Na_ Junior Member

    México
    México, Español
    Español /Spanish

    Thanks in advance = De antemano Gracias (Gracias, de antemano); Desde ya, Muchas Gracias; Gracias por adelantado.

    Thank you = Gracias

    Thank you very much= Muchas Gracias
     
  50. EmmiLitli New Member

    Iceland
    In Iceland:

    Thank you = Takk fyrir.
    Thank you in advance = Takk fyrirfram. (I think so but I'm not sure because I don´t say that often :rolleyes: .)
     

Share This Page