thanks, thank you - response/reply

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by awanzi, Mar 9, 2007.

  1. awanzi Senior Member

    Gent - Oost-vlaanderen
    Italy, Italian
    I'd like to know what you say when somebody says "Thanks" or "Thank you" in your language.

    In Italy we say: "Prego", "Non c'è di che", "Di niente", "Di nulla", "Di che?".

    And you?
  2. Lemminkäinen

    Lemminkäinen Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    In Norwegian, there are a number of choices, but I think bare hyggelig ("just nice") perhaps is the most usual.
  3. moonshine Junior Member

    Philippines - Filipino
    In the Philippines, we say "walang anuman"
  4. zazap Senior Member

    Canada, French and English
    Spanish: de nada, no hay de que,
  5. Freston Junior Member

    Netherlands, Dutch
    In Dutch we say: 'Graag gedaan', meaning 'I was pleased to do it'
    Or: 'Alsjeblieft', meaning 'If it pleases you'
  6. Vagabond

    Vagabond Senior Member

    Greek: παρακαλώ (parakalo). Means "you're welcome" in reply to "thank you".

    It also means "please" (when requesting something: be quiet, please = ησυχία, παρακαλώ).

    And, it also means beg or ask for:
    -I beg of you, don't kill me = σε παρακαλώ, μη με σκοτώσεις
    -Pray tell, [...] = πες, σε παρακαλώ, [...]

    If I am not terribly mistaken, it is somewhat similar with Italian and prego..?

    That is the most standard reply to "thanks". However:

    Another casual way to reply to "thanks", is τίποτα or δεν κάνει τίποτα (tipota / den kanei tipota). That literally means "nothing" and "it does nothing" and it is an influence from Romance languages (de rien/ ca ne fait rien, de nada, di niente etc).

    And two more yet (they keep coming to me as I type :D), are ούτε λόγος (oute logos) or μην το συζητάς (min to sizitas) = roughly: don't mention it.
  7. Ptak Senior Member

    пожалуйста (=prego)
    не за что (=di niente)
    на здоровье (~it's for yours health)
  8. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    It doesn't have the same meaning without the stress mark!

    de nada = of nothing (literally. Same in French)
    no hay de qué = there isn't of what (literally)
  9. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Arabic: عفوًا (`afwan).

    There are other possibilities, but that one is the most common.
  10. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)

    De nada
    Não tem de quê
    Não tem/tens nada que agradecer. (more formal / more informal)


    De rien
    Il n'y a pas de quoi
  11. Henryk Senior Member

    Germany, German

    Gern geschehen.
    Kein Problem.
    Nichts zu danken.
  12. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Henryk, you missed the most famous and most basic one:



    Bitte schön.
    Bitte sehr.

    Keine Ursache.
  13. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu

    Koi baat nahii (literally "no talk". The idea is "no need to talk" i.e. say thanks I suppose)
    This phrase has other uses too, but I won't bother mentioning them here.


    Kai vaando naee (lit. "no trouble")
    Kai naee (lit. "nothing")
  14. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    In Vietnamese: Không có chi
  15. Pando

    Pando Junior Member

    Finland: Swedish, Finnish, English

    Ole hyvä (=lit. be good, translation; you're welcome)
    Mitä pienestä
    (=lit. For what little, translation; don't mention it. Informal)
    Kiitos itsellesi (=lit. thanks to you, translation; No, thank YOU)


    Var så god (=lit. be so good, translation; you're welcome)
    Det var så lite (så) (=lit. it was so little, translation; it's nothing)
    För all del (=lit. for all parts (?), translation; you're welcome)
    Tack själv (=lit. thanks yourself, translation; No, thank YOU)

    Also in both languages, variations of it's nothing are quite common in speach.
  16. gao_yixing Senior Member

    Chinese:不用谢(bú yòng xiè)
  17. Paso Junior Member

    USA, Spanish
    En espanol tambien: A la orden o, con mucho gusto.
  18. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese

    Szívesen (= gladly)
    Nincs mit (= de rien. de nada, di niente)
    Nincs baj (= there's no problem)
  19. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    Maybe the most typical Finnish answer is Ei kestä! (=It isn't worth of it, or literally "It doesn't bear")
    Another one is Kiitos kiittämästä! (=Thanks for thanking!)
  20. parakseno

    parakseno Senior Member

    Romanian, Romania

    Cu plăcere!
    Pentru nimic.
    Nu face nimic.
  21. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    • Bir şey değil.
    • Rica ederim.
    • Önemli değil.
    • Sorun değil.
    • Problem değil.
  22. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    In Polish we have almost the same responses:
    proszę (bardzo)
    nie ma za co
    na zdrowie (although this one is most likely to be used when someone thanks for the food after they have finished eating)
    nie ma problemu
    no problem

  23. MingRaymond Senior Member

    HK Cantonese
    Literally means 'no thanks.' And in Cantonese, we say 唔使客氣(m4 sai2 hak3 hei3) which means 'no need to be so polite'. :)
  24. akéfa Junior Member

    Belgium, Dutch/Flemish

    't Is niks hoor. (informal)
    Graag gedaan.
    Kleine moeite.

    You can add the word 'hoor' behind the last two expressions as well if you want to sound a bit more 'natural', eg. 'Het was maar een kleine moeite hoor.'

    I should add that many people say something like 'ze' or 'zenne' instead of 'hoor'. Which they use may depend on the speaker's dialect but it's commonly heard in Flanders. In my opinion, it's better to avoid using it though, especially in more formal conversations.
  25. Marga H Senior Member

    also: Cała przyjemność po mojej stronie. = It is all my pleasure.
  26. SonicChao Junior Member

    United States

  27. Lugubert Senior Member

    Yet another one in Swedish: Ingen orsak. 'No reason (for thanking)'
    Won't 别客气 biè kèqi or 不客气 bù kèqi ~'no need to be (exceedingly) polite', or 没问题 méi wèntí 'no problem' do in Chinese?
  28. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    Nema na čemu (i drugi put).
    Molim (i drugi put).
  29. Pando

    Pando Junior Member

    Finland: Swedish, Finnish, English
    Kiitos for correcting and completing! :)
  30. CyberSetan

    CyberSetan New Member

    Kota Kinabalu, Sabah
    Malaysia, Malay Language
    Malay language :

    Thanks = Terima kasih

    and the reply to that is :

    Your welcome = Sama-sama
  31. JanWillem

    JanWillem Junior Member

    the Netherlands
    Netherlands / Dutch
    An addition to the Dutch:
    "niks te danken", like the German 'nichts zu danken' that Henryk wrote.
  32. myllian New Member

    Germany - Luxembourgish, German, French
    in Luxembourg we say:
    gaer geschitt
    kee problem
    ass naischt (informal)
  33. Lugubert Senior Member

    I think "niets te danken" outnumbers "niks te danken", and "niets..." is the one I find in dictionaries.
  34. deine Senior Member

    Lithuania - lithuanian

    Nėra už ką (= no hay de qué, de nada)
  35. Jeedade Junior Member

    Dutch, the Netherlands
    Also "figurati" or "si figuri" (formal form)
    [edit] There is also "ci mancherebbe"
  36. Jeedade Junior Member

    Dutch, the Netherlands
    "niks" is colloquial / slang for "niets". In German there's the similar "nix" for "nichts".
  37. MOST-WANTED Junior Member

    Qablishe ne ist.
  38. awanzi Senior Member

    Gent - Oost-vlaanderen
    Italy, Italian
    Thank you all!!!
    (And now I know how all of you will answer...)

    Keep on writing, please!
  39. coconutpalm

    coconutpalm Senior Member

    Shanghai, China
    不客气is all right. 没关系will do too, although it's supposed to answer "I'm sorry". Weird, but we do use it this way.
    没问题is used if you are asked to help and you say "no problem"!
    别客气is used when the other side is over-polite, like repeating his/her thanks too many times, and you say this to prevent more "thanks".
  40. je2ks2 New Member

    south korea
    In Korean
    Kam sa hap ni da
  41. Abbassupreme

    Abbassupreme Senior Member

    California, U.S.
    United States, English, Persian
    In Iranian Persian:
    1. Khaahesh mikonam (also apparently used to mean "I insist.")
    2. Hatman= "of course" could also be used, but the first one's FAR more common, by leaps and strides.

    By the way, "por nada" is another way to say "you're welcome" in Spanish. Rough translation: "for nothing"
  42. suslik

    suslik Senior Member

    USA, Atlanta
    Estonia, estonian
    In Estonian:
    Thanks: tänan
    Answer to thanks: pole tänu väärt
  43. MarX Banned

    Indonesian, Indonesia

    In Indonesian we say:
    Sama-sama (=same-same)
    Kembali (=back)


  44. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    'Se do bheatha (familiar)

    'Se ur beatha (polite singular, or regula plural)
  45. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    De pa Dumaget: Eyen te anoman *Tagalog: Walang anuman both mean= It's Ok/fine
  46. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    There are two related questions here: When we say something in response to "Thanks" and what we say.

    If I say "Thanks" to a friend or relative here in England over something relatively trivial, I don't expect a response, and I don't usually get one. Likewise, if a friend or relative thanks me for something minor, I don't say anything. I don't think I am unusual in this. One of my relatives responds with "You're welcome" every time I say "Thanks", even when I thank her for something minor such as the loan of a pen. I am not used to such formality.
  47. Fericire

    Fericire Senior Member

    South America
    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Around here people use more often the verb «haver» instead of «ter».
    «Não há de quê!»

    Theres also:
    «Não foi nada»;
    «Não seja por isso».
  48. jimmy16 New Member

    Urdu & English
    Urdu from Pakistan
    The word 'Shukriya' use for thanks in Urdu
  49. A.O.T. Senior Member


    Будь ласка. (You're welcome.)
    Нема за що. (Don't mention it.)
  50. nooij Junior Member

    Dutch - Netherlands
    Also possible is "Geen probleem" (no problem). Also, the literal translation of "graag gedaan" is "gladly done", in case anyone is wondering.

Share This Page