1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

That [Demonstrative Pronoun?]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Tenacious Learner, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi teachers,
    How many times has Peter planned to invite her for dinner?
    He has planned that four times.
    Why does Peter think she is free this evening?
    He thinks that because her boyfriend is not in NY this evening?

    'That' is a demonstrative pronoun in the above sentences, isn't it?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    "That" is functioning as a pronoun in those examples. It signifies "that thing", "that thought", etc.
     
  3. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi owlman5,
    Thanks a lot for that additional explanation. :)
    Again that 'that' is a pronoun.;)

    TS
     
  4. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    In both cases it's pronounced [ðæt], so it's the demonstrative. Of course, as a learner that might not be of help to you. The other thing is that the clause subordinator, which is pronounced as weak [ðǝt], can't be 'stranded', unlike the subordinator 'to':

    He hasn't invited her yet, but he plans to.
    He's not sure whether she's free, but he thinks that. :cross:[ðǝt]/:tick:[ðæt] (but not very natural)
    He's not sure whether she's free, but he thinks that she is. :tick:[ðǝt]/:cross:[ðæt]
     
  5. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi,
    Thanks for the explanation! Everything does help!:thumbsup:

    TS
     
  6. rhitagawr

    rhitagawr Senior Member

    British English
    This may be pernickety, but don't forget that that is also a conjunction. And if I didn't know the context of the above sentence, I'd take it to be a conjunction and I'd expect to read something like He thinks that because her boyfriend is not in NY this evening he can take her out.
    In other words, I'd be confused.
     

Share This Page