That describes me to a T

Discussion in 'English Only' started by anglicana, Dec 21, 2006.

  1. anglicana Senior Member

    France
    That describes me to a T

    That describes me perfectly?
     
  2. Random1 Senior Member

    Upstate New York (State)
    English - USA
    Yes, it describes you perfectly. I am not sure as to why 'T' is used though :s Just another English expression :)
     
  3. anglicana Senior Member

    France
    me either! That's why i wanted to make sure. Judging by the context it fits, but why is it capital T ???
     
  4. Random1 Senior Member

    Upstate New York (State)
    English - USA
    I think a T is used because it has perfect, simple straight lines. It makes a perfect 180 degree and two 90 degree angles. In a sense it is perfect, linear. ;)
     
  5. anglicana Senior Member

    France
    what about the perfection of capital O? ;) or H? or X???
     
  6. Random1 Senior Member

    Upstate New York (State)
    English - USA
    No, T is a common and often used expression. other letters sound weird.
     
  7. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English

Share This Page