1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

That horse was rank

Discussion in 'English Only' started by susanna76, May 21, 2011.

  1. susanna76 Senior Member

    Romanian
    In the movie The Misfits, one of the characters, who had just participated in a rodeo riding a horse and then a bull, says "That horse was rank"! Does it mean the horse was really good at bucking him off?

    Is this usage common? What other things can be rank?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Sharifa345

    Sharifa345 Senior Member

    USA
    US English, DR Spanish
    It means smelly. It is definition under adjective in WR dictionary
     
  3. susanna76 Senior Member

    Romanian
    Ah, ok. I thought it was about another meaning of rank, having to do with position or standing.
     
  4. eni8ma

    eni8ma Senior Member

    Australia
    English - Australia
    Yes, it means smelly, but "really very smelly" :)
     
  5. sjb0926 New Member

    English
    I can't tell if these folks are kidding above, but "rank" does not mean smelly when referring to a horse.
    from http://www.timwoolleyracing.com/news/2006/08/frequently_aske.php :
     
  6. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    A word from horse country:

    "Rank," when it applies to equines, is a horse of a different color. It has nothing whatsoever to do with odor, despite the fact that horses do have a distinctive smell. :D

    In that colloquial context (AE at least) , it means "very difficult to deal with," which, of course, is one of the qualities desired in a rodeo bronc.
    Among horse folks in the American West, absolutely. Outside of that select group, no. (As you can see from some of the answers above)
     
  7. quillerbee Senior Member

    Germany
    Canadian English
    I live near a rather expensive shop called "Rank Socks". It makes me smile every time.

    But seriously, sjb and sdg are the only ones here who know anything about horses.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2011
  8. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    I know that they have a certain number of legs and hang about in fields a lot:)
     
  9. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    "A certain number..." could you be more specific?
     

Share This Page