That just plain ol' sucks rocks

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by brizia, Aug 9, 2008.

  1. brizia New Member

    italian
    Ciao, come traddureste questa espressione?

    Il contesto: That just plain ol' sucks rocks!

    Grazie
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 9, 2008
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Ciao e benvenuta :)
    Sembra che qui ci sia un problema con le doppie visto che "tradurre" si scrive con una D solo e "suck" con una C solo..
    Temo che il contesto che hai fornito non sia sufficiente.
    Ti ricordo che su WR l'uso delle maiuscole è obbligatorio.
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2008
  3. brizia New Member

    italian
    Ciao, grazie per il benvenuto e scusa se non ho usato le maiuscole.

    Hai ragione riguardo "tradurre" (è tutta la giornata che scrivo e la mia mano è un pò stanca.), ma credo di aver scritto bene "suck", no?

    Non posso aggiungere altro al contesto, perchè non c'è altro! E' un'espressione credo molto colloquiale quindi chi la sa potrà tradurmela anche senza conteso.

    Grazie lo stesso
     
  4. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I've never hear of the expression That just plain ol' sucks rocks, but I notice that there is one Google listing. I have heard, however, the expression That just plain ol' sucks, which means that something is very bad or of inferior quality (fa proprio schifo!).
     
  5. Dammivolume Senior Member

    Boston
    English-USA
    That isnt a widely used frase but used nonetheless.

    Fa proprio schifo is a good translation. The word 'plain' in this case means "this evidently sucks" But if you just said "This sucks" that's all u need.
     
  6. SPQR Senior Member

    US
    American English
    The evolution of the phrase.

    That is horrible.
    That sucks.
    That just sucks. (stronger)
    That just plain sucks. (stronger)
    That just plain sucks rocks. (stronger still)
    That just plain ol' sucks rocks. (stronger)

    "Plain ol'" - another meaning for "it simply".

    That really, simply is very horrible.
     
  7. coolbrowne Senior Member

    Bethesda, MD - USA
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    Agreed. The word "plain" adds nothing and neither does "old" (except that either - or both - may help to bring a certain flavor of the "old" American South :rolleyes:).

    However, much more interesting is "rocks". In this kind of language, "to rock" is the exact opposite of "to suck" (to the extent that exact may be applied to this kind of language). That leads me to think that the original phrase might have been
    that just plain ol' sucks/rocks
    as if someone is being taught negative and positive alternatives for future use.

    But that's enough speculation, for now :)
     

Share This Page