That just sucks for someone

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by cinquando, Jan 1, 2010.

  1. cinquando New Member

    Milan
    Italy
    Hi, I can't translate this phrase: "That just sucks for someone".
    It's about a comment of a grumpy tennis player reaction.
    Anyone that can help, pls?
     
  2. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    I think there might be more to the sentence than just this?
     
  3. Chris Corbyn

    Chris Corbyn Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    English - UK
    This is slang English. "It sucks" = "It's rubbish".

    So your sentence says:

    "That's just rubbish for someone."

    The title of your thread "suck of" is really close to "suck off" so I was expecting a bit of an awkward thread ;) We won't delve into what that means since it's a bit rude ;)
     
  4. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    I have to disagree! Well I don't have to but am going to anyway.:)
    That sucks! TO me means that's not fair, that's terrible, bad luck and many other things but none of them being that's nonsense. Is this a North American variation?
    I also had the same feeling as you seeing the title of the thread...
     
  5. Chris Corbyn

    Chris Corbyn Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    English - UK
    In England we'll use "rubbish" to mean terrible/unfair too. At least where I'm from you can use "rubbish" in this context, but yes to be clearer perhaps substitute "rubbish" with "terrible/unfair".
     
  6. Girino Senior Member

    English, USA
    Perhaps it is closer to "peccato per qualcuno?"
     
  7. Chris Corbyn

    Chris Corbyn Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    English - UK
    Sì, significa qualcosa così, ma probabilmente più forte :)
     
  8. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Then maybe 'peggio per qualcuno'? Or, according with Hazon, 'it sucks, è una bella rottura'. But context is absolutely necessary.
     
  9. Chris Corbyn

    Chris Corbyn Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    English - UK
    Per esempio, un amico potrebbe dire: "I got robbed last night. They stole my computer.".

    A cui risponderesti: "Ah man, that sucks!"

    Credo che "peccato" sia più come "What a shame" e in questo caso non sia abbastanza forte.
     
  10. cinquando New Member

    Milan
    Italy
    Context: This is a comment about a point of famous Tie-Break between McEnroe - Lendl (Roland Garros 1988).
    The entire sentence is: "WOW... That just sucks for McEnroe. For one, how could they call the volley at 5-3 (Lendl) out?!
    Thank you for your help. It was impossible for me to understand the exact meaning...
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2010
  11. serenatanapulitana New Member

    italy
    italian
    earth sucks...sorry, just a wordplay, I am kidding...
     

Share This Page