1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

that's not going to happen any time soon

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Charlie Parker, Sep 7, 2007.

  1. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    This is what we might say to someone who fondly imagines some happy outcome. Like the French teacher who thinks someday he'll get his own classroom instead of having to wheel his materials around in a cart.

    « Ça ne va pas arriver de sitôt. »

    Merci d'avance.
     
  2. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Hi Charlie Parker,
    Your translation works.

    I'd like to mention this idiom:
    C'est pas / ce n'est pas demain la veille.
    It means literally that it's not about to happen, not even the day after tomorrow.
     
  3. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    There are probably a number of possible translations, but no direct equivalent that I can think of. Ce n'est pas imminent ou Il y a peu de chances are two that come to mind.
     
  4. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Oui. D'accord. :thumbsup:
     
  5. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Merci à tous.
     
  6. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Hello Charlie

    Ce n'est pas demain la veille (literally tomorrow the eve !), que tu abandonneras ton chariot et auras ta propre salle de cours de français. Ta vie de prof nomade n'est pas terminée ! :rolleyes:
     
  7. Amda Zako Senior Member

    France / French
    "ça ne risque pas d'arriver bientôt"

    "quand les poules auront des dents"

    not quite the same but still nice...
     
  8. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Merci Punky Zoé. Effectivement, j'ai l'impression d'être un nomade. Et merci Amda Zako pour votre phrase amusante. Merci Gil d'avoir confirmer l'idiome de Egueule. Egueule, j'avais oublié que vous m'aviez déjà donné cette expression dans un autre fil.
     
  9. viera Senior Member

    Paris suburb
    English/French/Slovak
    Petits rectificatifs :
    Merci Gil d'avoir confirmé l'idiome d'Egueule.
     
  10. carolineR

    carolineR Senior Member

    Indian Ocean
    France
    ce n'est pas demain la veille is definitely best, with quand les poules auront des dents
    also :
    ce n'est pas près d'arriver
    ça n'arrivera pas de sitôt (both meaning it's hopeless : it'll never come true)
     

Share This Page