1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The above subject refers

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by YvanR, Jun 11, 2009.

  1. YvanR New Member

    French
    Hello,

    I would need your help as I cannot figure out a satisfying translation for a legal expression:

    "The above subject refers"


    My best guess for now is: "En reference au sujet ci-dessus".

    Thanks and regards,

    Yvan

    PS: Sorry for not puting the accents!
     
  2. giga2294

    giga2294 Senior Member

    Paris - France
    Français / France - Brittany
    J'interprète la phrase différemment :
    Le sujet ci-dessus fait référence/renvoie à...

    Je pense qu'il doit y avoir une suite après "refers", non ? "refers... to sthg" ?
     
  3. Docbike Senior Member

    english, UK
    Agree with giga.
     
  4. YvanR New Member

    French
    Merci de vos reponses.

    Le document legal se compose ainsi:

    "Messieurs,

    Description de l'affaire

    The above subject refers.

    Plusieurs paragraphes avec details de l'affaire, des actions requises..."


    L'expression fait donc reference au titre plus haut.

    La signification me semble etre: ce qui suit fait reference au sujet ci-dessus.

    Il s'agit d'une expression juririque et je pense qu'il doit y avoir l'equivalent en francais.

    Y a t il un juriste dans la salle?
     

Share This Page