1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The animal-it wasn't good old Ranter any longer;executioners don't have names.....

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Pakito, Dec 31, 2005.

  1. Pakito New Member

    Spanish/Mexico
    Hello!

    I am looking for some help to translate this sentence into Spanish.

    I did it already, but " it wasn't good old Ranter any longer" looks strange to me.
    This is an example of how to use "any longer", I took it from a dictionary.

    This is my try:

    El animal- no fue un buen viejo declamador; los verdugos no tienen nombres...

    Am I right?.

    I would really appreciate your help.

    Thank you.
     
  2. deadimp Junior Member

    English - USA
    I'm no native speaker, and not too advanced, but does "good old" literally translated in Spanish hold the same meaning, or sense (reliable, enjoyed, etc)?
    And what do you mean by "Ranter"? Are you using it as in to brag or to yell at (harangue)? Is it a name? If so, I think it ought to be kept at "Ranter".
    Plus, did you purposely use the Preterito to enforce the "no longer"? Would it be "era"? (Nevermind on this)
     
  3. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    Mi intento:

    El animal -- ya no era el bueno de Ranter; los verdugos no tienen nombres....

    A mi parecer, Ranter es el nombre de un animal que acaba de matar a alguien o a otro animal.
     
  4. Eugens

    Eugens Senior Member

    Argentina Spanish
    This website says that a Ranter is a "a noisy talker; a raving declaimer" or "one of a religious sect, etc..." The first meaning could be possible if the animal were a parrot :) and the sentence read "a good old Ranter"... I wonder, if the meaning is the first, why it is written with a capital letter on this online dictionary.

    Here it is written with a lowcase "r".
     
  5. oso Senior Member

    Mexico- NYC Based.
    Yes, your tranlation seems the best to me. I also think Ranter is the animal's name, whatever the animal is. Maybe he should've posted a couple of more sentences before and after this one.
     
  6. Pakito New Member

    Spanish/Mexico
    Helloooo Jinti, I said I took this sample sentence from a dictionary. In order to understand this sentence editors shoul'd ve added the part missing.

    Anyway, Thank you.
     
  7. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    In this sentence, I presume that Ranter killed something and he is no longer the same animal. He has become a different kind of animal. Any longer means "ya no era el mismo animal bueno que había sido antes (del asesinato)."
     
  8. Pakito New Member

    Spanish/Mexico




    Alguien podria decirme donde encontrar el significado de Ranter asi como se escirbe con mayuscula, todos me dicen que es un animal, pero solo encuentro referencias en diccionarios de Cambridge y Collins y via online y todos solo dan el mismo significado; a que es un declamador vehemente e incluso hasta una secta del siglo XV.Hasta me preguntan si Ranter es un nombre propio????!!!!. Saquenme de esta confusion.

    Cual es el correcto ranter o Ranter, cual es la diferencia?

    Otros ejemplos:

    Her great dog Ranter was the deterrent.

    She told Ranter to wait outside.

    De antemano gracias.
    Un confundido aprendiz.


     
  9. Eugens

    Eugens Senior Member

    Argentina Spanish
    Me parece que "Ranter" es simplemente el nombre del perro, como ya dijeron otras personas aquí. No creo que tenga que ser traducido.
     
  10. oso Senior Member

    Mexico- NYC Based.
    Ahhh! Mira, Ranter está con mayúscula, lo cual lo hace un nombre propio. Esa es la clave para detectar que no se debe tomar literalmente y tienes que asumir que es el nombre de alguien. En este caso tenemos suerte que la palabra esté en medio de la oración, y podamos detectar la mayúscula fácilmente.
     
  11. Pakito New Member

    Spanish/Mexico
    Gracias!!!


    Ya me quedo claro esta sentencia que me dejo viendo estrellas. Si alguien aun desea opinar;bienvenido.


    Feliz 2006!!!

    Keep in touch :D
     
  12. oso Senior Member

    Mexico- NYC Based.
    Sentencia . Yo creo que quieres decir la oración.
     
  13. oso Senior Member

    Mexico- NYC Based.
    A ver, a ver. ¿Dónde aprendiste "me dejó viendo estrellas" ? Esta expresión creo que es de España. En México casi no la usamos, y sin embargo dices que eres de México. ¿Cómo está eso? :)
     
  14. Pakito New Member

    Spanish/Mexico
    Me dejo viendo estrellas...lo aprendi de una serie de television que no recuerdo. En cuanto a sentencia,perdon, de repente "pocheo" jajaja.
     
  15. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    ¿Qué es pocheo??
     
  16. Pakito New Member

    Spanish/Mexico
    Con todo respeto para los latinos en USA:
    Pocheo es una expresion mexicana. Por ejemplo, "pocho(a)(os) son aquelllos mexicanos que viven en los Estados Unidos o descienden de mexicanos."Pochear" en otras palabras es tender a traducir literalmente el ingles, por ejemplo, he escuchado hispanos decir topicos, la cual no existe en espanol, y que se deriva de topic(tema o asunto).Es otra forma de decir spanglish.Lo que me paso a mi, de traducir "sentence" como sentencia en vez de oracion,es decir, pochee.:D

    Saludos
     

Share This Page