1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

the appropriately named

Discussion in 'English Only' started by azuki, Apr 8, 2013.

  1. azuki Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello everybody,

    The following is an excerpt from the passage, titled as "Plot twists in Soderbergh’s new movie Side Effects strain belief", posted on the blog of Alison Bass, Feb. 13, 2013.

    Her new psychiatrist, the appropriately named Dr. Banks (ably played by Jude Law) prescribes an antidepressant in the class known as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRIs), which includes Prozac, Zoloft, Paxil, and Celexa. (in the 2nd paragraph of the passage)

    Does the bold mean "the actor's role's name in the film"? If so I would understand "an appropriate name" means an assumed name used in writings or films. Is it right?

    Thank you in advance,

    azuki
     
  2. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    The character's name (Dr. Banks) is "appropriate" because the film is based on a book that documented non-fictional doctors "selling their souls in return for lucrative consulting gigs to promote their (drug companies') drugs." (Quoted from the article you cite).

    Banks, money? Ho ho!
     
  3. azuki Senior Member

    Japanese
    Thank you for answering my question, Beryl from Northallerton. azuki:)
     

Share This Page