The Art of Position Keeping

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by kfeade, Nov 5, 2012.

  1. kfeade Junior Member

    Hi everyone,

    I have to translate this title: The art of position keeping

    I don't really know how to translate position keeping that is a financial term.

    Do you know how it is in japanese.

    Thanks a lot!!
  2. noriaki Senior Member


    I think a word "position" means what kind of and how many stocks (, bonds and/or futures etc.) a dealer (or a securities firm etc.) has.

    If so, you can translate "position" into "ポジション."
    "position keeping" can be ポジションの保持.

  3. Yatalu

    Yatalu Junior Member

    Dutch (Flanders)

    In the financial context, would ふところぐあい (not sure about the kanji, I think it's 懐具合) for position not be suitable too? I believe this means the balance of incomes and expenses of a person, or their financial standing.

    If I'm adding nothing up to this discussion at all, I humbly apologize for bumping this old thread orz.
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
  5. Nobu.0

    Nobu.0 Senior Member


    I think you can simply say ポジション to mean position in context of finance. Try googling ポジション with ロング and ショート. It'll give you many examples.

    ふところぐあい is a totally different word. Literally, yes it means balance of income, but it's used to describe the state of one's personal finance. Also, it sounds classic or literary.

    E.g. 今月はボーナスが少なかったので懐具合が悪い。
    Because I didn't get a big bonus this month, I'm financially tight.

    Hope this help!

Share This Page