The Art of Position Keeping

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by kfeade, Nov 5, 2012.

  1. kfeade Junior Member

    Italian
    Hi everyone,

    I have to translate this title: The art of position keeping

    I don't really know how to translate position keeping that is a financial term.

    Do you know how it is in japanese.

    Thanks a lot!!
     
  2. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello,

    I think a word "position" means what kind of and how many stocks (, bonds and/or futures etc.) a dealer (or a securities firm etc.) has.

    If so, you can translate "position" into "ポジション."
    "position keeping" can be ポジションの保持.

    Thanks,
     
  3. Yatalu

    Yatalu Junior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch (Flanders)
    遅くてすみませんorz

    In the financial context, would ふところぐあい (not sure about the kanji, I think it's 懐具合) for position not be suitable too? I believe this means the balance of incomes and expenses of a person, or their financial standing.

    If I'm adding nothing up to this discussion at all, I humbly apologize for bumping this old thread orz.
     
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    positionは専門用語なので、日本語にもなんらかの定訳があるはずです。それは「ポジション」らしいです。
     
  5. Nobu.0

    Nobu.0 Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Hi!

    I think you can simply say ポジション to mean position in context of finance. Try googling ポジション with ロング and ショート. It'll give you many examples.

    ふところぐあい is a totally different word. Literally, yes it means balance of income, but it's used to describe the state of one's personal finance. Also, it sounds classic or literary.

    E.g. 今月はボーナスが少なかったので懐具合が悪い。
    Because I didn't get a big bonus this month, I'm financially tight.

    Hope this help!
     

Share This Page