1. Tom_9410 Junior Member

    Leicestershire, England
    England, English
    bonjour,

    comment dit-on "the bad thing" as in "the bad thing was..."?

    merci , Tom :)
     
  2. Blancheneige

    Blancheneige Senior Member

    Lac Léman, Switzerland
    Switzerland - French
    Could you give some more context please ?
     
  3. Tom_9410 Junior Member

    Leicestershire, England
    England, English
    certainly. the sentence i would like is :-

    " the bad thing was that it was hard to sleep at night"
     
  4. Tom_9410 Junior Member

    Leicestershire, England
    England, English
    ive just thought. i could say "however it was hard to sleep at night because of the heat"

    would this be "pourtant, c'etait dur de se coucher à nuit à cause de la chaleur " ?
     
  5. Blancheneige

    Blancheneige Senior Member

    Lac Léman, Switzerland
    Switzerland - French
    Mais la nuit, il était difficile de dormir à cause de la chaleur.

    In your first example, I would try to translate "the bad thing" as "l'inconvénient" (supposing that there IS a good thing to offset the bad one, as your sentence implies):

    L'inconvénient, c'est que c'était difficile de dormir la nuit (à cause de la chaleur).

    Hope it helps
     
  6. viera Senior Member

    Paris suburb
    English/French/Slovak
    You should use "dormir"; "se coucher" means to go to bed.

    mais la nuit il était difficilie de dormir, à cause de la chaleur.
     
  7. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    L'inconvénient, c'est que j'avais de la peine à m'endormir la nuit à cause de la chaleur.
     
  8. Tom_9410 Junior Member

    Leicestershire, England
    England, English
    thank you blancheneige,

    that is what i was looking for. as i am saying " i liked my holiday because it was sunny all the time. but the bad thing was..." so yes there is a good thing to contradict it.

    thank you very much viera and arrius :) :)

    and i cant believe i said "se coucher" not "dormir" im ashamed of myself :(
     

Share This Page