the balance of NOx to

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by entrapta, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. entrapta

    entrapta Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italian
    the balance of NOx to

    Hi guys I'm having problems figuring out a translation for this phrase regarding systems for the reduction of diesel engine emissions. "It depends partly on how hard the engine is working during the normal operation of the machine as this affects the exhaust gas temperature [...] to regenerate reliably. The other factor is the balance of NOx to particulate level in the exhaust gas, which is often determined by the certified emissions level of the engine. I'm guessing it should be something like "il rapporto (but shouldn't it be ratio?) tra NOx e livello di particolato or maybe "balance level" goes together "livello di equilibrio tra nOx e particolato"?? I'm stuck ...and my brain doesn't seem to function today :(((((
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    It's talking about the proportions of NOx and particulate levels...the ratio of the two levels.
     
  3. entrapta

    entrapta Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italian
    Right....Thanks....actually I found the answer to my doubts in another sentence: "or lower NOxto particulate ratio in the exhaust gas." so it's the ratio.
     

Share This Page