The Blower's Daughter [Blower´s daughter]

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Illarek, Mar 13, 2005.

  1. Illarek New Member

    Lima, Perú
    Perú-Spanish
    Hola!
    Acabo de conocer el forum, me parece muy útil y amigable.
    Si puedo ayudar en algo... estaré encantada de hacerlo! Mi idioma nativo es el español, pero entiendo el Inglés.
    Alguien puede ayudarme con el significado de "Blower" en este caso?
    (Es el titulo de una canción)
    Muchas gracias!
     
  2. garryknight Senior Member

    Kent, UK
    UK, English
    ¡Bienvenid@ al foro! Es probable que 'Blower's daughter' significa 'la hija de alguien que se llama Blower'.
     
  3. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Hola Illarek, bienvenida al foro :) !!

    A ver si algo de esto sirve.....

    blower Aus, Brit inf teléfono m
    (from Diccionario Cambridge Klett Compact)

    blower n 1. a person or object that erred. ("You blower!") 2. telephone. ("Get on the blower.") :arrow: source
     
  4. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Hola:
    Significa la hija del que trafica hachís, según lo que aparece en esta página:

    http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=blower&r=f

    Blower
    A dealer of hash, Irish. Descended from "blow," whish means hash in Ireland. There's a song called "The Blower's Daughter" by an Irish singer named Damien Rice. None of your definitions make sense with the song but the one I'm sending.
    You can get hash from the blower on the corner
    Source: Juliana King, Dec 16, 2004
     
  5. Illarek New Member

    Lima, Perú
    Perú-Spanish

    Muchas gracias!
     
  6. rmendez New Member

    Saltillo
    Mexico-Spanish
    Hola, quizás se trate de la hija de alguien llamado Blower, ya que en términos técnicos "blower" significa soplador o ventilador. Ahora, si se trata de The glas Blower´s Daughter, seguramente se trata de "La hija del vidriero"; ya que existen en el mercado los productos de vidrio soplado.
     
  7. rachelmcollins New Member

    Leeds
    British
    If it is the Damien Rice song The Blower's Daughter he is speaking about the daughter of his clarinet or flute teacher,thus explaining the pupil in denial.

    Hope this helps if this is what you are looking for!
    :)
     
  8. Carla Hei

    Carla Hei Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina, Spanish
    Hi!
    There´s a song I like which name is the "blower´s daughter" and I´d like to have the meaning of it (in spanish).
    Thanks very much.
     
  9. xoxo Senior Member

    México, Español
    this is the title of a song by Damien Rice, what does it mean in Spanish?
    literarily it'd be "la hija del soplador" but it doesn't make any sense..
    any ideas??:)
     
  10. Hidrocálida

    Hidrocálida Senior Member

  11. CIRYLLE New Member

    Mex City
    SPANISH
    Hello everyone,

    I have problems with this translation into Spanish. It's the title of a very good song which is call "The Blower's Daughter" by Damien Rice. Could you please help me with this?

    Thank you very much
     
  12. unspecified

    unspecified Senior Member

    Boston, MA, USA
    English, USA
    Blower can mean a few different things, and I'm not sure which one is the most fitting. Blower can mean "Glass Blower" and also "braggart" (which are the only two meaning that seem to make sense to me), so maybe:

    La hija del soplador de vidrio
    La hija del fanfarrón/bravucón

    Hopefully from the context of the song, you can tell which (if either) is more fitting.
     
  13. Aftonfalken

    Aftonfalken Senior Member

    Montevideo
    Uruguay Español
    No entiendo el significado de "the blower's daughter" en el tema de Damien Rice....

    Here's the context:
    And so it is
    Just like you said it should be
    We'll both forget the breeze
    Most of the time
    And so it is
    The colder water
    The blower's daughter
    The pupil in denial

    Thanks for your help
     
  14. bardo06

    bardo06 Junior Member

    Venezuela - Español
    A ver, esta canción se la dedicó él a la hija de su maestra de flauta. Creo que Blower lo dice por su maestra y el hecho de que tocara una flauta.
     
  15. volky

    volky Senior Member

    Puerto Rico, USA
    Spanish/English
    No todo se puede explicar literalmente. Esta petición me llevó a hacer mi parte de búsqueda y encontré que:

    La hija de la "sopladora" es la hija de la maestra de clarinete de Damien. Es a esa niña que le dedica la canción. Lo de sopladora esporque el clarinete es un instrumento de viento que hay que soplar para que produzca el sonido musical.

    ;)
     
  16. Dinamitium-III New Member

    Chile español
    Blower's Daughter
    Esta frase literalmente significa algo así como “hija del soplo” pero en realidad es solo una referencia e imagino que lo que en realidad quiere decir es algo así como “hija del viento” o “hija de la brisa”
     

Share This Page