1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The books on the table

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by bobkuspe, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. bobkuspe

    bobkuspe Senior Member

    Madrid
    Portuguese (BRAZIL)
    Hello,

    I would like to confirm if both expressions are right:

    (1) the books on the table and

    (2) the book is on the table.

    Examples:


    We are putting the books on the table

    Are the books on the table?

    The book is on the table

    I found both expressionns in text written by native english people and not native people.

    Best regards

    Bob
     
  2. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    (1) the books on the table and Para ter o mesmo significado falta o apóstrofo que indica a supressão do "i": The book's on the table, mas penso que essa seja uma maneira informal de escrever.

    (2) the book is on the table.


    Não entendi bem sua dúvida pois os exemplos referem-se a coisas diferentes (singular e plural, pergunta e afirmação)
    We are putting the books on the table = Estamos pondo/colocando os livros na mesa.

    Are the books on the table? Os livros estão na mesa?

    The book is on the table O livro está na mesa.

    I found both expressionns in text written by native english people and not native people.

    Best regards

    Bob[/QUOTE]
     
  3. bobkuspe

    bobkuspe Senior Member

    Madrid
    Portuguese (BRAZIL)
    É, na verdade deveria ter colocado os 2 exemplos no singular ou no plural. A dúvida é se a forma "the books on the table" ou "the book on the table", sem o verbo depois do substantivo, estaria certo ou errado, mas eu penso que sim, sendo o sentido "os livros ou o livro sobre a mesa. O que estaria ERRADO seria colocar "the books on the table" e traduzir como "os livros ESTÃO sobre a mesa. Errado! No caso, para ser válida esta tradução, deveria ser "the books are on the table ou the book is on the table".

    Bob
     
  4. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    Bem, the book on the table pode estar certo mas não é uma frase, pela falta do verbo.
    I left the book/books on the table. :tick:
     

Share This Page