The cat looks like a sweet gattini

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Lucy Van Pelt, Jun 27, 2007.

  1. Lucy Van Pelt Senior Member

    Florence, Italy
    Italian
    I shared a photo showing a cat in a public website.
    One person viewed it and commented:
    "Excellent photo! The cat looks like a sweet gattini."

    What does GATTINI mean?
     
  2. Grtngs

    Grtngs Senior Member

    Italia
    Gattini the is plural of gattino, young cat. Doesn't make much sense, I think who wrote that does not speak Italian very well.

    G
     
  3. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    Your friends must have tried to speak Italian to you and meant to say "gattino."
     
  4. ::Francesca::

    ::Francesca:: Senior Member

    Italy Italian
    gattini (plural) = kittens
    gattino (singular) = kitten


    Obviously the comment is not correct. It should be The cat looks like a sweet gattino.
     
  5. Lello4ever

    Lello4ever Senior Member

    Napoli
    Italia - Italiano
    A simple typo maybe, considering i and o are near in the keyboard;)
     
  6. Lucy Van Pelt Senior Member

    Florence, Italy
    Italian
    Thanks to everybody!
    I know the meaning of gattini in Italian....I'm Italian!
    I simply thought that the same word was used in English with a particular meaning.
    Probably the person who replied me wanted to write something in Italian.
     

Share This Page