1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The chicken is ready to eat

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Albert Croix, Mar 23, 2013.

  1. Albert Croix New Member

    english
    Hi. The sentence The chicken is ready to eat. Is ' the chicken a subject or an object? Tavuk yemeye hazir? Yenmeye hazir? Albert .
     
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Actually the English sentence itself is ambiguous – it can mean both.

    However, with common sense we can say that it's the subject of a passive sentence (The chicken is ready to be eaten): Tavuk yenmeye hazır.
     
  3. Albert Croix New Member

    english
    Thanks but if it is the subject of the passive sentence then it means The subject is not a DOER of actor of the sentence.
     
  4. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    :thumbsup: That's what I meant.

    Tavuk, yemeye hazır. = The chicken (woke up and got dressed and now it) is ready to eat.
    Tavuk yenmeye hazır. = The chicken is (cooked and is now) ready to be served.

    Notice that you need a comma in the first sentence, otherwise the meaning changes.
     

Share This Page