The company have/has

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Hese, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. Hese Senior Member

    German
    Hello there,

    could you please tell me if it is possible to say

    The company have a lot of subsidiaries all over the world.

    or

    The company has a lot of subsidiaries all over the world.

    From an old thread I 've learnt that if the company name is used, it is more natural to use the singular.

    How about the word "company"?

    Thank you very much in advance
     
  2. jpyvr Senior Member

    Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil
    English - Canadian
    The word company is singular, and so "The company has a lot of subsidiaries all over the world" is correct.

    (If this is your sentence, may I suggest an alternative "The company has many subsidiaries....." Particularly in formal writing, I prefer "many" to "a lot of".)
     
  3. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)

Share This Page