The cream of the crop

Discussion in 'English Only' started by susantash, Nov 10, 2007.

  1. susantash Senior Member

    Montevideo
    Español de Uruguay
    Hi people!

    I'd like to know the idiomatic meaning of this expression. I suppose it means that if a person is the cream of the crop, he or she might be the best in a group, I'd like to understand the play of words involved here.

    This is the context: "Luckily for us red-blooded males lusting for fresh faces, Mischa Barton is among the cream of the crop. One of the most sought-after actresses of her generation, Entertainment Weekly has labeled her one of 2003's "It" girls, designating her among the most creative people in the entertainment industry."

    Thank you very much!!
     
  2. kgleoite Junior Member

    Ireland
    The cream of the crop = the best

    Hope this helps
     
  3. Trinibeens

    Trinibeens Senior Member

    NYC
    U.S. English
    In non-processed dairy products, cream rises to the top, so cream has come to mean "the top", or "the best".

    If a farmer sells only the best corn out of his entire crop to me, I would say, "He sold me the cream of the crop."

    When we say "cream of the crop" we mean "the best of the group." In the context of your quote, Mischa Barton is among the best of the actresses in her generation [group].
     
  4. gquixote

    gquixote Senior Member

    South Africa
    English

Share This Page