The demons are us.

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by ericpa06, Aug 19, 2012.

  1. ericpa06 Junior Member

    Portuguese
    How I say "The demons are us" in latin?
     
  2. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    What is the sentence intended to mean? It is ungrammatical to make 'us' the complement of the verb 'to be'.

    Do you mean 'It is we who are the demons'?
     
  3. ericpa06 Junior Member

    Portuguese
    Ok, let me put this way, how I could say:

    "We are the demons", in the sense that we the people are the demons, I would like to know how to wrote this in latin.
     
  4. Peano Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish, Catalan
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2012
  5. Hamlet2508 Senior Member

    English
    There are probably quite a few translations out there

    but I'd suggest

    Nos daemones sumus
     
  6. ericpa06 Junior Member

    Portuguese
    Thank you very much!
     

Share This Page