1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The diffrence between "think" and "think of"?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by The Final Spell, May 26, 2011.

  1. The Final Spell Senior Member

    Norwegian
    Hi guys, I am confused with the meaning of the words think and think of.

    For example:

    I was thinking of something else.

    I was thinking something else.

    I was thinking of another word.

    I was thinking another word.
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    I don't believe there is any big difference in meaning here, The Final Spell. I generally hear people use "think of" when they talk about thinking of/about one specific thing. Though it's possible to use "think" as a transitive verb with no preposition, this use isn't as common in my dialect. You should be safe using either one although "I was thinking another word" sounds very unusual to me.
     
  3. Man_from_India Senior Member

    Indian English
    Wha I can make out is that:

    Think of sth/sb
    thnk that ...../(a whole clause)
     
  4. The Final Spell Senior Member

    Norwegian
    Thanks to both of you.
     

Share This Page