The end

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Outsider, Mar 29, 2008.

  1. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    The phrase traditionally used to end a film or another kind of story. What is it in your language?

    In Portuguese, it's Fim (end). The article is not used.
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
  3. sibarita

    sibarita Member

    Mexico / Spanish
    In Spanish is: FIN
  4. kiyama

    kiyama Senior Member

    Catalunya, català
    Català: fi (fem.)
  5. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Finnish: Loppu
  6. בעל-חלומות Senior Member

    ישראל, עברית
    Hebrew: סוף - (sof)
  7. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית

    終 (owari)
  8. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italian: fine.
  9. OldAvatar Senior Member

  10. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Arabic: النهاية (an-nihaaya)

    The definite article is used.
  11. theo1006 Senior Member

    Salatiga, Indonesia
    Indonesian: tamat
  12. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungarian - Hungary
    In Hungarian: Vége (no article, either)
  13. Nanon

    Nanon Senior Member

    Entre Paris et Lisbonne
    français (France)
    Russian: in many films, you may see "конец фильма" = end [of the] film.
    Kon'ets fil'ma (apostrophe = soft consonant or soft sign)
    Russian has no articles...
  14. Nizo Senior Member

    Esperanto: fino.
  15. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    German: Ende
    (Although German has an article it isn't used at the end of films; and the same would go for books, where also sometimes the end is expressed explicitely.)
  16. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Dutch: einde (no article).


  17. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech:

    In Lithuanian:
  18. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    The end

    Slovenian: Konec!

    Croatian. Kraj!
  19. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    In Polish it is: Koniec.

  20. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    Another way is to say انتهى intaha, (finished) the definite article does not apply because it's a verb. However, this one is more classical in use.
  21. kaverison

    kaverison Member

    Los Angeles
    Tamil, English - US

    They used to write subham (sounds like su bum), which was Sanskrit based. It's still used, but years of purists' fight, has shown end of popularity of the word.

    Nowadays, we see mutrum, the u's sound as in push - a little formal word; mutritru - same word with suffix to indicate past.

    we also see mudinthathu to mean it's finished. (Mudi - finish, + nthu + athu to indicate action done - it's agglutemate language, remember?).

    Variantion of this could be seen as well - nirainthathu - nirai meaning fullfill or complete.

    You might see vanakkaM somtimes, particularly at the end of movies, all pervasive "greetings" to indicate "bye bye" time!
  22. Messquito

    Messquito Senior Member

    台灣台北 Taipei, Taiwan
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    In Chinese:

Share This Page