The end

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Outsider, Mar 29, 2008.

  1. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    The phrase traditionally used to end a film or another kind of story. What is it in your language?

    In Portuguese, it's Fim (end). The article is not used.
     
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
  3. sibarita

    sibarita Junior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico / Spanish
    In Spanish is: FIN
     
  4. kiyama

    kiyama Senior Member

    Catalunya, català
    Català: fi (fem.)
     
  5. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Finnish: Loppu
     
  6. בעל-חלומות Senior Member

    ישראל, עברית
    Hebrew: סוף - (sof)
     
  7. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hello,

    Japanese:
    終 (owari)
     
  8. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    Italian: fine.
     
  9. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Romanian:
    Sfârşit
     
  10. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Arabic: النهاية (an-nihaaya)

    The definite article is used.
     
  11. theo1006 Senior Member

    Salatiga, Indonesia
    Netherlands
    Indonesian: tamat
     
  12. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    In Hungarian: Vége (no article, either)
     
  13. Nanon

    Nanon Senior Member

    Entre Paris et Lisbonne
    français (France)
    Russian: in many films, you may see "конец фильма" = end [of the] film.
    Kon'ets fil'ma (apostrophe = soft consonant or soft sign)
    Russian has no articles...
     
  14. Nizo Senior Member

    Esperanto: fino.
     
  15. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    German: Ende
    (Although German has an article it isn't used at the end of films; and the same would go for books, where also sometimes the end is expressed explicitely.)
     
  16. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Dutch: einde (no article).

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  17. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech:
    Konec

    In Lithuanian:
    Pabaiga
     
  18. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    The end

    Slovenian: Konec!

    Croatian. Kraj!
     
  19. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    In Polish it is: Koniec.

    Tom
     
  20. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    Another way is to say انتهى intaha, (finished) the definite article does not apply because it's a verb. However, this one is more classical in use.
     

Share This Page