1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

the father of the boy who is in the house was killed

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by ZeeshanParvez, Oct 18, 2013.

  1. ZeeshanParvez Junior Member

    Urdu
    Which would be the proper way to say "The father of the boy, who is in the house, was killed."

    والد الولد الذي في البيت قتل

    or

    الولد الذي في البيت قتل والده

    Thanks for your help in advance.
     
  2. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Which would be the proper way to say "The father of the boy, who is in the house, was killed."

    To avoid a possible confusion you say:
    والد الولد الذي في البيت حاليا قد قتل



    الولد الذي في البيت قتل والده=The boy who is in the house; his father killed.
    I think this way is a bit awkward.
     
  3. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    They're both okay. Also, قتل والد الولد الذي في البيت .
     
  4. ZeeshanParvez Junior Member

    Urdu
    Ah thanks! And thanks for that simple one Crimson! Don't know why that didn't occur to me.
     
  5. eastren Senior Member

    Rajasthani
    يقتل والد الولد الذي في البيت. this sentence is in form of passive so first word is yuktul(يقتل)
     
  6. dkarjala Senior Member

    English - America
    You mean yuqtal and no, the sentence here is past tense so it should be qutila as the others suggested.
     
  7. jack_1313 Senior Member

    English - Australian

    My concern with this one is the likelihood of it being ,misread as the boy who is in the house killed his father.
     
  8. ZeeshanParvez Junior Member

    Urdu
    Good point.
     
  9. vinyljunkie619 Senior Member

    so-cal
    algerian arabic/american english
    colloquial arabic (this should be universally understood): Abu el walad elli fil beet, (howa) n2atal/ngatal/nqatal
    ابو الولد اللي في البيت (هو) انقتل
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2013
  10. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    May I point out that if you write the English sentence without commas (as in the thread title) it means that the boy was in the house. If you write it with commas (as in no. 1) it means that the father was in the house. Most of the Arabic versions on offer can have either meaning.
     
  11. ZeeshanParvez Junior Member

    Urdu
    Yes, thank you for pointing that out. I realized that too. I am very bad when it comes to commas in English. Need to work on that as well to avoid confusing others!
     

Share This Page