1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

the first picture in history drawn by an ape

Discussion in 'English Only' started by slowik, May 28, 2010.

  1. slowik Senior Member

    Polish
    Is this correct? Or should it be the first in history picture drawn by an ape?
     
  2. Rana_pipiens

    Rana_pipiens Senior Member

    Salt Lake City, Utah
    USA / English
    The original is the normal word order. If you hyphenated first-in-history to make a unit modifier, you could say it the second way -- but it would still sound peculiar.
     
  3. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    The words 'first in history' are an adjective phrase, headed by 'first', with a dependent phrase 'in history'. In general, adjectives go before their nouns ('the first picture'), but not if they have dependents after them. This is why :cross:'the first in history picture' sounds bad: the dependent 'in history' comes before the noun 'picture'.

    If the adjective has dependents, it can stay where it is, but they have to go after the noun: 'the first picture in history'.
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Why not just say "the first picture drawn by an ape?"
    (unless of course you think it might be confused with the future)
     
  5. colcan Senior Member

    Or The first picture ever drawn by an ape.

    The phrase in history sounds odd and unnecessary to me.
     
  6. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    Are you trying to say the first picture ever drawn was drawn by an ape (this took place before a human ever drew a picture) or that a picture was drawn by an ape and no other ape had drawn a picture before (humans had drawn pictures before this ape drew a picture)?
     

Share This Page