The food of/in/at/by/from McDonalds is unhealthy.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by EdisonBhola, Apr 3, 2013.

  1. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    In the sentence, the food of/in/at/by/from McDonalds is unhealthy, I really cannot tell them apart. They all sound correct.

    The food of McDonalds means McDonald's food, which seems correct.

    The food is found in McDonalds, so "the food in McDonalds" also seem correct.

    The same for the other three which all seem correct.

    Can anyone teach me?
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    I would only use "at," even if I were saying this inside McDonald's.
     
  3. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    I agree with Copyright, EdisonBhola. "At" is the only preposition that sounds normal to me in that sentence.
     
  4. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    "at" is best.

    "from" is fine for me.

    But most importantly, you'd invert: McDonald's food is unhealthy.

    No preposition necessary! :)
     
  5. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    As fun as it is to bash McDonald's, I would say this is too broad. Their menus vary around the world, with salads appearing in many stores and a variety of vegetarian options in India.
     
  6. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    But that's the OP's sentence (above). He/she used unhealthy.
     
  7. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    True ... as is your response, which I focused too closely on.
     
  8. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    Can I use "by" to meaning food "made by" McDonalds?
     
  9. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Please write out your sentence.
     
  10. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    E.g. Food by McDonalds is unhealthy.

    Can I understand it as:

    Food (made by) McDonalds is unhealthy.
     
  11. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Remember that the choice of preposition in English depends very often on physical location, so we'd be inclined to say:

    Food at/in McDonalds = served at/in their premises
    Food from McDonalds = bought and taken away from their premises
    Food by McDonalds = manufactured by them and possibly sold elsewhere. (But does this exist?).
     
  12. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you all!
    Preposition is really difficult for English learners like me.
     
  13. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    You are right that prepositions are one of the bigger challenges of English -- especially because different prepositions may be used with the same word to create different meanings or nuances. The situation is also confused by what you see in advertising, so while we wouldn't ordinarily say "food by McDonald's," you will see designer or brand-name labels talking about Cristalle by Chanel or The Abington Collection by Timberland and the repetitive Dior Addict by Dior.
     

Share This Page