1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The girl who can´t dance says the band can´t play

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Ilúvënis Tinúviel, Mar 3, 2007.

  1. Ilúvënis Tinúviel

    Ilúvënis Tinúviel Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain-Spanish
    ¡ Hola! ¿Alguien podría aclararme el significado de la siguiente expresión en inglés, y si fuera posible, dar algún ejemplo?

    Gracias de antemano :)


    The girl who can´t dance says the band can´t play

    Hi! I was wondering if someone could help me to find out the meaning of the following English idiom, and if it is possible, to give some examples to make easier for me to understand what that idiom actually means. I think may be something like "people who are not able/can´t do certain things, usually ban others to do what they can´t just because they don´t have fun/ enjoy (or something like that, I´m just trying :))
    Thanks in advance! ;)
     
  2. David Senior Member

    No es to "ban others"...

    Cuando la que no puede bailar dice que "the band can´t play," no es que les deniega el permiso, sino que declara que "no saben tocar," que "no pueden tocar" porque no son buenos músicos.

    Quiere decir que culpa al ajeno por su propio defecto...
     
  3. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    I haven't heard this, but I understand exactly what it means. The person who is the least competent to judge (she who has no sense of rhythm) is the one who judges. It seems to be an admission of reality (isn't it a shame that...) or a criticism of someone (this situation is like that girl who can't dance...).

    Hope it helps.
     
  4. abeltio Senior Member

    Spanish, Argentina
    Yo la entiendo de la siguiente manera:

    A la chica no le sale el paso de baile y le echa la culpa a la banda por no saber tocar.

    Quien quiere desviar la atención acerca de sus limitaciones hacia otras circunstancias que en realidad son irrelevantes (con respecto a sus limitaciones)

    Lo primero que se me viene a la mente en castellano es la fábula de Esopo... la zorra y las uvas... finalmente, cuando se da cuenta que no puede alcanzar las uvas se aleja diciendo: bah, total... están verdes!

    El problema no es que no pueda alcanzar las uvas, sino que no vale la pena alcanzarlas porque están verdes.
     
  5. Bocha

    Bocha Senior Member

    Argentina
    castellano
    Hay varios refranes similares.

    El mal escribano le echa la culpa a la pluma.
    El cojo le echa la culpa al empedrado.
    Cuando el arriero es malo le echa la culpa a los burros.
     
  6. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I haven't heard this expression, but I have heard A bad workman blames his tools, which means much the same thing.
     
  7. alscot New Member

    Australia, English
    spot on sound shift
     

Share This Page