1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The impulse I understand

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by 1nto, May 6, 2013.

  1. 1nto

    1nto Junior Member

    Hi, I recently watched Game of Thrones S03E06 and I would like a clarification about the meaning of a dialog at a specific scene.

    So, what does Tyrion mean by "The impulse I understand"? Does it mean that he can deduce something from Cersei's silence?
     
  2. Quaeitur

    Quaeitur Mod'elle

    Lille, France
    French
    I read this as meaning : I can understand the impulse (to want to have me killed).
     
  3. 1nto

    1nto Junior Member

    Thank you :)
     

Share This Page