1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

The indirect question: -지?

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by casiopea80, Sep 4, 2013.

  1. casiopea80 New Member

    Spanish
    Hi, I'm a bit confused about this structure. I don't know how to use it. Here are some examples:

    한국어 인터퓨 준비하는데 뭘 공부해야 되?
    스티브 생일이 언제?
    A)우리 스티브 생일 파티 해 줄까? B) 그래, 그러자. 근데 어디서 하?

    Could anyone tell me when to use -지? and what these sentences mean?

    In Spanish or in English please.

    Thank you.



     
  2. Carvingup New Member

    Korean
    Questions ending with ~지 are indirect questions as you wrote. This means that the question is not only directed to those listening, but also the person speaking. It is generally used when the asking person has some chance of coming up with an answer himself, sometimes as much as those listening.

    한국어 인터뷰 준비하는데 뭘 공부해야 되지? - What should I (or we) study for an Korean interview?
    스티브 생일이 언제지? When is Steve's birthday? (The person may have heard about it before)
    근데 어디서 하지? Where should we throw the party at?
     
  3. casiopea80 New Member

    Spanish
    Ok, now I undertand much better. Thank you very much.
     
  4. Rance Senior Member

    Korean
    I disagree to Carvingup.
    I believe it's directed specifically to the listener.
    It doesn't matter whether the speaker knows the answer to the question or not.
    ~지 is used in 해체(neutral in honorifics) and it usually conveys a tone of command of a speaker to the listener, hence usually demanding some kind of reply.

    For example:
    아빠: 아빠가 숙제는 어떻게 하랬지? (Dad already knows the answer to his own question.)
    아들: 미루지 말랬어요...
     
  5. aussieian New Member

    Brisbane
    English - Aussie
    I learned - to mean something like "Don't you think?" or "Do you agree?"

    For example if you wanted to say "That woman's pretty, don't you think?": 여자는 예쁘지
     

Share This Page