1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The Irish word 'leat'

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by Roel~, Mar 24, 2014.

  1. Roel~ Junior Member

    Nederlands - Nederland
    What is the etymological origin of leat?

    There are a few theories that Irish would have been influenced by possibly Hebrew or other Semitic languages. Is it a coincidence that in Hebrew le-a literally means: with - you (female), and in Irish it means exactly the same? With you.
     
  2. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    The preposition le is derived from the OIr noun leth "side", cognate with Latin latus. The -t in leat (OIr lat) represents the suffixed personal pronoun.
    Does it?
     

Share This Page