the irregularity of English spelling

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by seitt, May 1, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    Please, how can I say, “a witticism concerning the irregularity of English spelling”?

    In order to clarify my meaning further, I think it's probably a good idea if I share the witticism:

    George Bernard Shaw was fond of writing the word GHOTI on a piece of paper. He would then ask people to pronounce it; what they came up with usually sounded like “goaty”.

    He would then say, “No! The correct answer is “fish”!
    GH as in ENOUGH: F
    O as in WOMEN: I
    TI as in STATION: SH

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. trk New Member

    Turkish
    Do you really mean spelling or pronounciation? For the latter, I'd say: "İngilizcede telaffuzun kuralsızlığı üzerine bir espri/nükte". Witty is "nüktedan" or "esprili" in Turkish.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 1, 2013
  3. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    The irregularity of English spelling = İngiliz imlasının düzensizliği
     
  4. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    I myself would rather suggest "kuralsızlık". "Düzensizlik" rings more like, well, "The messiness of English spelling." I know that certain language instructors favor "düzensizlik", using terms such as "düzensiz fiiller" (irregular verbs) instead of "kuralsız fiiller", but it never sounded right to me. Personal opinion, of course.
     
  5. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Spot on! :thumbsup::D

    I agree with Reverence, though. Kuralsızlık is also a possible translation.
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, indeed most helpful.
     

Share This Page