1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The Legal Terminology Forum / El Foro de Terminología Jurídica

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by ampurdan, Aug 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    Hi! Welcome to WordReference’s Legal Terminology forum, an area created specifically for professional translators and persons with highly specialized terminology needs in the Legal field.

    ¡Hola! Bienvenidos al foro de Terminología Legal de WordReference.com, un área creada específicamente para los traductores profesionales y personas con necesidades particulares de terminología en el ámbito jurídico.

    THREAD CONTENTS / ÍNDICE DE CONTENIDOS

    1. Thread contents / Índice de contenidos
    2. Reglas del Foro de Terminología Jurídica.
    3. Rules of the Legal Terminology Forum.
    4. Subscribe to this forum / Suscríbase a este foro.
     
  2. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    Tenga presente que Wordreference es una herramienta de consulta lingüística y aprendizaje, cuya utilidad no se limita a la persona concreta que plantea la duda, sino que debe repercutir en beneficio de todos y a todos está abierta para compartir conocimientos y contrastar información, en un ambiente serio y cordial de colaboración fundado en el respeto, que es requisito totalmente indispensable para la participación. Los moderadores velan para que eso sea así.

    A continuación, le contaremos las especificidades del funcionamiento de este foro.

    ESPAÑOL-INGLÉS

    Este es un foro para traducciones de términos jurídicos de español a inglés o viceversa, lo cual significa que se excluyen otros idiomas. Para traducciones jurídicas en francés, italiano, portugués, alemán u otros idiomas, por favor, acuda a los apartados de esos idiomas en estos foros.

    TRADUCCIÓN: NO ES ASESORÍA, NI INVESTIGACIÓN

    Nos especializamos en equivalencia y traducción, lo cual significa que no nos dedicamos a la investigación, ni proveemos orientación legal de tipo alguno. Por ello, si usted necesita información detallada sobre algún aspecto jurídico, efectúe su propia búsqueda en Internet.

    Este foro no es una facultad de derecho, por lo que rogamos las discusiones de conceptos jurídicos se limiten a lo imprescindible para la traducción concreta efectuada.

    CÓMO HACER LA CONSULTA

    Primero, asegúrese de que su duda no ha sido contestada ya en nuestro diccionario ni ha sido tratado con anterioridad en el foro.

    Incluya en el título de su consulta la palabra o frase que le cause duda o que quiera traducir.

    Provea información sobre todos estos puntos:

    Especialidad y tema. Indique la rama del derecho tratada (mercantil, civil, laboral, administrativo, etc.) y el tipo de documento jurídico en que se encuentre la terminología buscada.
    Oración completa. Escriba la oración completa en la que se encuentra el término buscado.
    Lengua. Debe dejar claro de qué lengua a qué lengua quiere traducir.
    País y órgano de origen y de destino. Puesto que el lenguaje jurídico varía mucho de país a país, es imprescindible que mencione en qué país se produjo original y en que país debe surtir efectos la traducción. Cuando existan entidades intraestatales con capacidad normativa propia, es importante distinguir entre ellas.


    PARTICIPACIÓN

    Pregunten por frases o términos concretos, especificando cuáles son sus dudas y aportando toda la información relevante. Para evitar abusos, se borrará todo texto a traducir o corregir que no contenga una pregunta sobre una palabra o expresión específica, pueda ser tratado en hilo separado o exceda de 130 palabras en español o 100 palabras en inglés, aunque alguien haya tenido la bondad de contestar.

    Sin embargo, no se exige siempre a quien pide una traducción que presente su propio intento, sino sólo en caso de tratarse de tareas escolares o académicas o textos de más de una oración. En muchos casos es conveniente y recomendable que quien consulta ofrezca también su propia traducción, pero no tiene sentido exigírsela a quien no tiene ningún conocimiento sobre lo preguntado.

    Por favor, sean sucintos en sus mensajes y aborden exclusiva y directamente la cuestión del hilo sin rodeos innecesarios, repeticiones, ni información no perteneciente al hilo. Tengan presente que los moderadores pueden eliminar todo el contenido superfluo y, en general, toda desviación del tema del hilo. Recuerde que este es un foro temático, no un Chat.

    Un tema por hilo. No planteen preguntas adicionales que puedan dar lugar a discusiones paralelas, abra un nuevo hilo distinto para cada una de ellas. Si existe relación entre ambas cuestiones y lo juzgan conveniente, en el primer hilo pueden dejar un enlace hacia el segundo.

    Dejen claro cuál es la fuente en que se basan sus afirmaciones, indicándola siempre en caso de citas. Se retirará cualquier material que contravenga la política de protección de derechos de autor de los foros.

    Texto extenso de las reglas de los foros (cambien la interfaz a español, abajo del todo de la pantalla, para verlas en español).
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2008
  3. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    Hi! Welcome to WordReference’s Legal Terminology forum, an area created specifically for professional translators and people with highly specialized legal terminology needs.

    Please bear in mind that Wordreference is a language query resource meant to help anyone learn from a question, not just the one who places it and thus it’s open to everyone to share knowledge and check information in an atmosphere that is serious and collaborative, and founded on respect, an essential qualification to participate. Moderators see to it that it is so.

    Below you will find an adaptation of this principle and the general rules to this forum:

    ENGLISH AND SPANISH

    This forum is devoted to Spanish and English legal terminology, not other languages. If you want help with translations of legal terms from or to French, Italian, Portuguese, German or other languages, please turn to the suitable section in these forums.

    TRANSLATION IS NOT ADVICE NOR RESEARCH

    We specialize in legal terminology equivalences and translation; there’s no place here for research nor for legal advice. Therefore, if you need detailed information about any legal aspect other than language, please conduct your own Internet search.

    This forum is not a Faculty of Law. Please, do not discuss legal concepts any further than what is essential for the translation in question.

    HOW TO QUERY

    First, be sure that your question has not already been answered in the WordReference dictionary or that it is an issue that has never been dealt with before in these forums.

    Put the word or expression you want to translate or about which you want to query
    in the thread title.

    Please, provide information about all these points:

    Field and topic. Tell us the legal field of your question (civil law, criminal law, trade law, public law, etc.) and from what kind of document you
    have obtained the terminology in question.
    Sample Sentence. You must write the full sentence featuring the terminology you wish to have us translate. Additional context may be necessary and useful.
    Language. Make it clear from which is your source and which is your target language.
    Source and target country and organism. Since legal language differs a lot from country to country, this information makes a difference.

    PARTICIPATION

    Please, ask about specific terminology, itemize your questions and provide all relevant information. Although we allow a text more than one sentence long to be translated or proofread occasionally if it's context needed to answer the thread question, to avoid abuse any question that might be dealt with in a separate thread, any thread without a specific topic, word or expression and any text longer than 130 words in Spanish or 100 words in English will be removed, even if a well-meaning person has already answered.

    However, there is no requirement to provide an attempt at translation, unless it is homework or a text more than one sentence long. It is in many instances convenient and advisable, but it is not our intention to demand prior efforts from those with little or no knowledge of the target language.

    Please, be succinct in your posts and deal right away and solely with the thread topic without circumlocution, repetitions or information not relevant to the thread. Bear in mind that moderators may remove all superfluous contents and, in general, any off-topic remark. This is a specialized forum, not a chat room.

    Only one topic in each thread. Do not ask additional questions that may lead to parallel discussions; open a new and different thread for each of them instead. If there is a connection between them and you deem it convenient, you may leave a link to the second thread in the first one.

    Please, make clear the sources of your statements, always giving attribution for quoted materials. Anything contrary to our copyright policy will be removed.

    Please, check the our forums' rules.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2008
  4. mkellogg Administrator Staff Member

    Hi,

    If you have a strong interest in Spanish-English legal translations, please subscribe to this forum. You will then receive daily emails with a summary of the day's posts.

    To subscribe to a forum, go back to the main forum listing, click "Forum Tools" and choose "Subscribe to this Forum".
    Or you can just click this link.

    Thanks,
    Mike

    Hola

    Si está muy interesado en obtener ayuda con traducciones jurídicas del inglés al español o viceversa, por favor, subscríbase a este foro. De este modo, recibirá correo electrónico diario con un resumen de los mensajes del día.

    Para suscribirse a un foro, vaya a la página principal del foro, haga click en "Herramientas" y elija "Suscribirse al foro".
    O puede simplemente pulsar sobre este enlace.

    Gracias
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page