1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

the letter d in the word depois

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by shahars10, Apr 19, 2014.

  1. shahars10 New Member

    hebrew
    Hello,
    As far as I know, the letter 'd' before 'e' or 'i' should be pronounced as the english letter 'g'.
    From listening to several people, it is sound to me in the word depois as 'd' (eventhough I may be wrong).
    Is there a rule determing when this letter before 'e' or 'i' sounds as the english letter 'd' rather than 'g' ?
    Thank you
     
  2. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    This is true for the most of the regions in Brasil. But there are local, regional, familiar exceptions.
    depois -> most of the people say "d", but some people say "g"
    devagar -> most of the people say "g", but some people say "d"
    decente, dependente, for instance -> are always pronounced like "d"

    Do you read portuguese? We have some threads about this matter.
    here, here
     
  3. shahars10 New Member

    hebrew
    Thanks.
    These variations make this language more interesting...
     
  4. sucuruiuba Junior Member

    João Pessoa/PB, Brasil
    Português - João Pessoa/PB/Brasil
    Acho que em Portugal é sempre "d".

    No Brasil, há quem fale, por exemplo "djipois"...

    Mas também há "dê-pois"
     
  5. AlexSantos Junior Member

    Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Di/Ti are always pronounced as Dji/Tchi in most regions across Brazil (the Northeast region notwithstanding). De/Te may also be pronounced as Dji/Tchi depending on whether the speaker perceives the following vowel 'e' as being an unstressed and reduced sound (thus becoming closer to 'i').

    This type of vowel reduction is not easy do predict and may vary from speaker to speaker even in the same region. I for one pronounce depois and decente with a clear 'd' and unreduced 'e' but when I pronounce devagar, the vowel 'e' is reduced to 'i' and the preceding 'd' thus becomes 'dj' (which sounds like the english letter 'g').
     
  6. shahars10 New Member

    hebrew
    It's very interesting.
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page