The library is on the sixth floor

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Dec 8, 2012.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Which of these sentences is correct, if either (“The library is on the sixth floor”):
    المكتبة بسادس طابق؛
    or
    المكتبة بالسادس طابق.
     
  2. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    المكتبة بالطابق السادس
     
  3. jmt356 Senior Member

    I know that المكتبة بالطابق السادس is the correct form with the number after the noun, but I am trying to determine the correct form with the number before the noun. Is it
    المكتبة بسادس طابق؛
    or
    المكتبة بالسادس طابق.
     
  4. b.tabs

    b.tabs New Member

    Venezuelan Spanish
    Hi, it is correct to use the number after the noun... I would recommend you not to use it as you intend
     

Share This Page