the living daylights

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Nella88, Mar 20, 2008.

  1. Nella88 Senior Member

    Lecce, Italy
    italiano
    Ciao, come si traduce:

    "You scared the living daylights out of me"?

    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Direi - "mi hai spaventato a morte"
     
  3. Nella88 Senior Member

    Lecce, Italy
    italiano
    Sì, ci sta! Thanks!
     
  4. Schrodinger's_Cat

    Schrodinger's_Cat Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    American English
    Hello,

    The living daylights
    Meaning : A person's eyes; more recently, the life force or consciousness

    The expression "the living daylights", in the U.S., is used in a very limited sense, usually as in :
    To scare the living daylights out of someone or to frighten the hell out of someone, means, you terrify them.

    The expression You scared the living daylights out of me was translated on this thread, "mi hai spaventato a morte"

    How could you translate the following sentences:
    (1) That incident was enough to scare the living daylights out of him!
    (2) To knock the daylights out of him
    (3) They had the daylights beaten out of them
     
  5. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    A few suggestions, some more colloquial than others:

    1. Quel fatto è bastato per spaventarlo a morte.
    2. (Il bullo) l'ha fatto nero.
    3. Sono stati pestati a sangue.
    ;)
     
  6. Schrodinger's_Cat

    Schrodinger's_Cat Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    American English
    Thank you CPA for your help.

    Is there a translation for the expression "the living daylights"?
     
  7. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
     
  8. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    I found this, CPA. May it be of any help?

    The daylights that you beat out of someone were originally slang for "the eyes" (1752), extended figuratively to the vital senses.
     
  9. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Yes, Ben mentioned that meaning, which I didn't know. Frankly, the only thing that comes to my mind in Italian is very boring and long-winded: L'ha picchiato fino a fargli perdere i sensi. :( However, Italian is a very colourful language, so I'm sure there must be some regional equivalent, but whether that would be understood nation-wide is quite another "kettle of fish". :D
     
  10. Lifelines Junior Member

    Italian
    Ciao a tutti. Nel caso sottostante come tradurreste?

    Save the darkness, let it never fade away
    In the living daylights
    Hundred thousand people
I’m the one they frame
    In the living daylights

    Occhi non ci sta proprio temo... il letterale "vive luci del giorno"?
    Ho cercato e trovato che molto raramente the living daylights può stare a significare "twilight zone". E' giusto?
    Grazie in anticipo
     

Share This Page