The Magellan Billet

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by timoun, Jul 14, 2009.

  1. timoun Senior Member

    France French +English and Spanish
    Hello, all,

    In Steve Berry's "The Templar Legacy", his character, Stephanie Nelle,has been working for the Justice Department for 26 years, the past 15 heading the Magellan Billet.

    Does anyone have any idea what Billet means in this context? I would opt for division, especially since the author is asked: "Does a department/division like the Magellan Billet actually exist?" to which he answers:

    SB: "To my knowledge, no such division exists within Justice."

    (http://www.bookreporter.com/authors/au-berry-steve.asp)

    Is this particular use of the word "billet" common?

    Thank you !


    [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]
    [/FONT][/FONT][/FONT]
     
  2. Old Novice

    Old Novice Senior Member

    Massachusetts
    USA, English
    I assumed it was based on the military use of the term billet, meaning a post to which you are assigned. The U.S. government is not known for giving colorful names to subdivisions of Departments, however, so the real basis of the word lies in Mr. Berry's head.
     
  3. timoun Senior Member

    France French +English and Spanish
    We'll have to ask him, then.

    Thanks.
     
  4. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    Magellan Billet: a fictitious counterterrorist organization
    ... Magellan Billet, which specializes in extra-sensitive international investigations.

    la cellule Magellan ?
     
  5. timoun Senior Member

    France French +English and Spanish
    That's very good. Thanks a lot !
     

Share This Page