1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The main stress of محرّكاتي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Fabiola79, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Hi,

    What is the main stress in word محرّكاتي ( my motors ) ?
    Is it on the second syllable from the end ?

    Thank you for your answer.
     
  2. salsabeel Senior Member

    arabic
    it is on the letter "ر"

    it's on the first syllable from the end "محر"
     
  3. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    I don't understand your answer. Please answer me again.
     
  4. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    I think Salsabeel meant that the word would be stress muharrakaati (not sure, though). I think, however, it would be stressed muHarrakaati, since a long vowel at towards the end of a word would take the stress.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  5. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    I think the right stress should fall on the second syllable from the end.
    What do you think about it ?

    Please answer my question only if you speak Arabic good.
     
  6. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Yes, the second to last syllable -- muHarrakaati (in which the letters in bold represent the stress.)
     
  7. salsabeel Senior Member

    arabic
    Hello dears

    stress in arabic means to say the letter twice , In the word moharrikate , i can find only one main stress here , it is on the letter "r" ,

    about in which syllable this letter exists , it's on the end of the first one ; because we stop two times while saying moharrikate , we say moharri kate

    Also you can say moharri kaate , double "a" at the second syllable doesn't mean stress , it means that to say the letter " a " complete .
     
  8. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Traditional Arabic grammar does not have a concept of “stress” or “accent”. That is why whenever a question like this comes up a lot of our Arab friends think you are asking about tashdīd (which you are not, of course).

    The answer to your question is that most Arabs will say muḥarrakātī with a strong stress on the long ā.
     
  9. salsabeel Senior Member

    arabic
    moharri kate means in english "my motors"

    if you would like to say "motors" without my,,,, you can say moharri kat

    if you would like to say singular like "motor" you can say moharrik

    so you can see , the letters "a" and "e" in "moharri kate" are as pronouns to help express plural and possession.

    the letter "a" when we use it to express plural meaning we say it long but not stressed .

    I hope this will be helpful .
     
  10. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    This question is now not about Arabic, but about English. I think that you, Fabiola, speak English well. Have we answered your question?
     
  11. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Yes, I speak English well. The stress falls on the long 'a'. Am I right ?
     
  12. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    You are right.
     
  13. jawad-dawdi Senior Member

    morocco
    moroccan arabic
    the problem of stress doesn't exist in arabic because arabic uses long vowels witch are:
    (ا)
    (و)
    (ي)
    you pronounce: mo-ha-rri-kaaaaa-teeeee
     
  14. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    OK, Arab colleagues - think of the European concept of stress in this way: Which part of the word do you say louder than the rest? You should find it obvious that it's mu7arrikaatii.
     

Share This Page