The meaning of "Anariel"

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by jmyzik, Jul 22, 2009.

  1. jmyzik New Member

    Hello everybody!

    I was wondering if the name Anariel has any meaning in Hebrew? It's a name invented by J.R.R. Tolkien and it means "daughter of the sun" in Quenya, one of the Elvish languages invented by Tolkien.

    Recently somebody has pointed out to me that the suffix "-el" means "God" in Hebrew. Is that correct? If so, what would be the meaning of the whole word?

    Thanks a lot for all suggestions!

  2. kopo Junior Member

    English - U.S., Russian
    I don't think there's any Hebrew root that sounds like Anar (e.g. ענר or אנר).

    Similarly, Tolkien's other Hebrew-sounding invented names are not Hebrew in origin (e.g. Galadriel, which also has the -el suffix, or Rohirrim, which uses the Hebrew masculine plural im).
  3. origumi Senior Member

    Actually the name ענר (pronounced `aner, long "a" long "e") is biblical. In Genesis 14:13 it's the name of a certain Emorite man, in 1 Chronicles 6:55 it's a town in the Half Tribe of Menashe (I am not sure which of the two halves).

    Also, Anne/Anna is the pronounciation of Hebrew חנה in many European languages and like Ariel appears in the Bible. Combine them together and you get Anariel.

    Yet I agree that Anariel is not likely derived directly from Hebrew. Maybe JRR wanted it to have such sound. He could make it Anarallah for Arabic or Anarbaal for Punic appearence :) .
  4. LibraryTechChick New Member

    el is not a root in any of Tolkien's languages; The correct root is riel, which means Queen
  5. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Spanish (Arg)- German
    In which language?
  6. arielipi Senior Member

    Why elfish of course...
  7. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Spanish (Arg)- German
    How come I didn't think about that myself?;)
    !שבת שלום

Share This Page