1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The meaning of "challenge"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by casino, Feb 9, 2008.

  1. casino Senior Member

    Japan
    In Japanese, the verb "challenge" is used to refer to "try", as in:

    (1) I am going to challenge something new. (a literal translation from Japanese)

    I know this is wrong. My question is: What is the basic meanng of the verb "challenge" in English?

    Casino
     
  2. Gwan Senior Member

    Indre et Loire, France
    New Zealand, English
    It can mean contest (verb)as in "I challenge that decision" - I do not agree with the decision and I want it to be reviewed or action to be taken to change the decision.

    It can also be used as in "I challenge you to a fight" - I propose that we fight (with the implication that it is a risky/dangerous undertaking and that the other person will 'lose face' if they don't agree to the challenge).

    There are very probably other shades of meaning as well, but it would not be used as a synonym for try, as in your example above.

    Hope that helps :)
     
  3. katie_here Senior Member

    England
    England/English
    it can also mean when something is difficult, or an effort as in "Climbing that mountain is challenging", or It's a challenge to climb that mountain.
     
  4. casino Senior Member

    Japan
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page