1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The meaning of momoasa

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by chinesegirl, Oct 27, 2012.

  1. chinesegirl Junior Member

    europe
    Chinese
    Esti momoasa!
    what does it mean? I can´t find it in dictionary.
     
  2. nicolero Junior Member

    France
    Romanian
    Looks like babytalk and it should mean "Eşti frumoasă!" - you are beautiful!

    Nicole
     
  3. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    Maybe it's "mămoasă" - adj. fem. (mămos - masc.) about a child overtly very attached to her/his mother or a parent overtly very attached to their children. Now with the right spelling you can look it up yourself in any dictionary.

    Or maybe it's "child speak" for frumoasă - a grown-up talking to a child imitating their (perceived at times) mispronunciation or used deliberately in a conversation with other adults as an irony. Not knowing the context it's hard to tell. This is why the forum rules call for the full context to be presented...

    Later,

    .
     
  4. chinesegirl Junior Member

    europe
    Chinese
    Thank you so much for your explanations, Nicole and Farscape!! :thumbsup:

    I think that there are so many lovable and kind words that enrich your beautiful language!
     
  5. misadro

    misadro Senior Member

    The word is in fact ... mumos, mumoasă ... and it appears in dictionaries (=frumos, frumoasă, in babytalk)
     
  6. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    Momoasă it's not (yet?) in the dictionaries but it's used quite a bit, tongue in cheek it seems. A quick search on the 'Net will return interesting results...

    Later,


    .
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2012

Share This Page